WorldCat Identities

Carson, Robert 1909-1983

Overview
Works: 136 works in 318 publications in 3 languages and 6,144 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Fiction  Film adaptations  Motion picture plays  Trials, litigation, etc  Musical films 
Roles: Author of screenplay, Scenarist, Conceptor, Bibliographic antecedent, Interviewee
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Robert Carson Publications about Robert Carson
Publications by  Robert Carson Publications by Robert Carson
posthumous Publications by Robert Carson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Robert Carson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert Carson
A star is born by George Cukor ( Visual )
8 editions published between 1983 and 1999 in English and French and held by 1,091 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A classic story of fame, innocence and destruction. A matinee idol falls in love with a young girl and propels her to stardom. Her career skyrockets, while his continues to fade with tragic results
A star is born by Max Steiner ( Visual )
46 editions published between 1937 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 786 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Struggling singer Esther Hoffman's life is forever changed the nigyht fading rock star John Howard Norman staggers drunkenly into the small nightclub where she works. He gives her a career. She gives him her love. But the world won't let them have both
The magic lantern by Robert Carson ( Book )
9 editions published between 1952 and 1954 in English and held by 594 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Saga of the silent days of the movies
The outsiders by Robert Carson ( Book )
15 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Describes the lives and experiences of a Los Angeles family against the dramatic setting of the Queen City during the past seventy-five years
A star is born by Frank R Pierson ( Visual )
3 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rock star John Norman Howard has noticed that his career has begun to decline. Too many years of concerts, bad managers and life on the road have made him cynical. Then he meets the innocent, pure and very talented singer Esther Hoffman. John shows Esther the way to stardom while forsaking his own career. As they fall in love, her success only makes his decline even more apparent
Beau Geste by William A Wellman ( Visual )
5 editions published between 1991 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Three brothers join the French Foreign Legion to escape a dark past. But their troubles are quickly forgotten as their courage, duty and devotion is put to the test when they are forced to fight against all odds in this acclaimed film classic
The Gary Cooper collection ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The lives of a Bengal lancer: A man joins two other Bengal lancers in the quest to protect British India's Northwest Frontier from Islamic invaders
Jellybean by Robert Carson ( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The golden years caper by Robert Carson ( Book )
5 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The desperadoes ( Visual )
3 editions published between 1996 and 2007 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A reformed ex-outlaw (Ford) is framed for a bank robbery, his friend the sheriff (Scott) helps him escape, and together they bring the real robbers to justice
My hero by Robert Carson ( Book )
2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bundle of joy ( Visual )
4 editions published between 1956 and 2010 in English and Spanish and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A salesgirl picks up a foundling, is mistaken for its unwed mother and must keep up the charade, baby and all, to keep her job. The musical remake of one of the great comedies of the '30s, Bachelor Mother
The quality of mercy by Robert Carson ( Book )
3 editions published between 1954 and 1955 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An end to comedy; a novel by Robert Carson ( Book )
4 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Love affair by Robert Carson ( Book )
6 editions published between 1958 and 1963 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The December syndrome by Robert Carson ( Book )
2 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A star is born (1976) shooting script by Joan Didion ( )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nothing sacred by William A Wellman ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nothing sacred: A New York reporter is scammed by a fraudulent huckster which disgraces his newspaper. He discovers a story about a young girl dying of radium poisoning and convinces his editor to bring her to New York and run a series of articles. Unfortunately for the reporter, the girl and her doctor only want a free trip to the big city and the whole thing is a hoax
The bride saw red by Robert Carson ( Book )
8 editions published between 1943 and 1948 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.00 for Why I've s ... to 1.00 for Letter, 18 ...)
Alternative Names
Carson, Bob 1909-1983
Carson, Robert Pierce, 1909-1983
カーソン, ロバート
Languages
English (152)
Spanish (1)
French (1)
Covers