WorldCat Identities

Stegmüller, Wolfgang

Overview
Works: 402 works in 1,330 publications in 9 languages and 9,207 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other, Creator
Classifications: Q175, 501
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Wolfgang Stegmüller
Hauptströmungen der Gegenwartsphilosophie : eine kritische Einführung by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

149 editions published between 1952 and 2002 in 4 languages and held by 924 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main currents in contemporary German, British, and American philosophy by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

22 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in 5 languages and held by 741 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The structure and dynamics of theories by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

13 editions published in 1976 in English and German and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Wahrheirsproblem und die Idee der Semantik by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

50 editions published between 1957 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 410 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The structuralist view of theories : a possible analogue of the Bourbaki programme in physical science by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

14 editions published in 1979 in English and German and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unvollständigkeit und Unentscheidbarkeit; die metamathematischen Resultate von Gödel, Church, Kleene, Rosser und ihre erkenntnistheoretische Bedeutung by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

35 editions published between 1959 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected papers on epistemology, philosophy of science and history of philosophy by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

16 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in 3 languages and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probleme und Resultate der Wissenschaftstheorie und analytischen Philosophie by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

54 editions published between 1969 and 1987 in 4 languages and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hauptströmungen der Gegenwartsphilosophie by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

34 editions published between 1975 and 1987 in German and Undetermined and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Induktive Logik und Wahrscheinlichkeit by Rudolf Carnap( Book )

15 editions published between 1959 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philosophy of economics : proceedings, Munich, July 1981 by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

11 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glauben, Wissen und Erkennen. Das Universalienproblem einst und jetzt by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

33 editions published between 1965 and 1978 in German and Spanish and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hauptströmungen der Gegenwartsphilosophie by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

17 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in German and Undetermined and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methodology, epistemology, and philosophy of science : essays in honour of Wolfgang Stegmüller on the occasion of his 60th birthday, June 3rd, 1983 by Carl G Hempel( Book )

9 editions published in 1983 in English and Multiple languages and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metaphysik, Skepsis, Wissenschaft by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

14 editions published in 1969 in German and Undetermined and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Universalien-Problem by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

12 editions published in 1978 in German and Undetermined and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Problem der Induktion : Humes Herausforderung und moderne Antworten ; Der sogenannte Zirkel des Verstehens by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

31 editions published between 1974 and 1996 in German and Undetermined and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aufsätze zur Wissenschaftstheorie by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

26 editions published between 1970 and 1990 in German and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Phänomenalismus und seine Schwierigkeiten. Sprache und Logik by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

20 editions published between 1968 and 1974 in German and Undetermined and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neue Wege der Wissenschaftsphilosophie by Wolfgang Stegmüller( Book )

12 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in German and English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.31 for Hauptströ ... to 1.00 for Rudolf Car ...)

Alternative Names
Stegmueller, Wolfgang 1923-1991

Stegmuller

Stegmüller, W.

Stegmüller, W. 1923-1991

Stegmüller, W. (Wolfgang)

Stegmüller, Wolfgang

Stegmuller, Wolfgang 1923-

シュテークミュラー, W

Languages
Covers
The structuralist view of theories : a possible analogue of the Bourbaki programme in physical scienceCollected papers on epistemology, philosophy of science and history of philosophyProbleme und Resultate der Wissenschaftstheorie und analytischen PhilosophieMethodology, epistemology, and philosophy of science : essays in honour of Wolfgang Stegmüller on the occasion of his 60th birthday, June 3rd, 1983Neue Wege der Wissenschaftsphilosophie