WorldCat Identities

Laurens, Henry 1724-1792

Overview
Works: 373 works in 739 publications in 2 languages and 8,423 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Sources  Internet videos  Records and correspondence  Drama  Educational films  Historical reenactments (Motion pictures)  Nonfiction films  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor, Illustrator
Classifications: E302, 973.20924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Laurens
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Laurens
The papers of Henry Laurens by Henry Laurens( Book )

in English and held by 745 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the life of Martha Laurens Ramsay : who died in Charleston, S.C., on the 10th of June, 1811, in the 52d year of her age : with an appendix containing extracts from her diary, letters, and other private papers, and also from letters written to her, by her father, Henry Laurens, 1771-1776 by Martha Laurens Ramsay( Book )

36 editions published between 1812 and 1975 in English and held by 663 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A member of a distinguished South Carolina family, Martha Laurens Ramsay was one of few eighteenth-century Southern women whose written records provide a window into her life, her experiences, convictions, and ambivalences during the crucial epoch of the nation's founding decades. Ramsay's spiritual diary and correspondence reveal her views on patriotism, daughterly duty, household management, wifely affection, motherly aspiration, and personal autonomy
Articles of Confederation and Perpetual Union between the states of New-Hampshire, Massachusetts-Bay, Rhode-Island and Providence Plantations, Connecticut, New-York, New-Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North-Carolina, South-Carolina, and Georgia by United States( )

17 editions published between 1776 and 1781 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A copy of the thirteen Articles of Confederation ratified in 1781. This copy does not include the preamble, the conclusion, or the signatory section of the original document
Memoirs of the life of Martha Laurens Ramsay. With an appendix, containing extracts from her diary, letters, and other private papers; and also, from letters written to her by her father, Henry Laurens, 1771-1776 by Martha Laurens Ramsay( )

4 editions published between 1812 and 1815 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A member of a distinguished South Carolina family, Martha Laurens Ramsay was one of few eighteenth-century Southern women whose written records provide a window into her life, her experiences, convictions, and ambivalences during the crucial epoch of the nation's founding decades. Ramsay's spiritual diary and correspondence reveal her views on patriotism, daughterly duty, household management, wifely affection, motherly aspiration, and personal autonomy
An American soldier; the life of John Laurens drawn largely from correspondence between his father and himself by Sara Bertha Townsend( Book )

3 editions published between 1958 and 2011 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence of Henry Laurens, of South Carolina by Henry Laurens( Book )

4 editions published between 1861 and 1970 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Lauren's true state of the case : by which his candor to Mr. Edmund Jenings is manifested, and the tricks of Mr. Jenings are detected by Henry Laurens( )

15 editions published between 1783 and 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Revolution: The Cause of Liberty( Visual )

8 editions published between 1971 and 2007 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dramatizes events described in letters between Henry Laurens, a South Carolinian patriot and president of the First Continental Congress, and his son, John, a student in London, in order to provide a historical and human perspective to the events that led to the American Revolution
A letter from Henry Laurens to his son, John Laurens, August 14, 1776 by Henry Laurens( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The papers of Henry Laurens by Henry Laurens( Book )

28 editions published between 1970 and 2003 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.12 for The hangin ... to 0.79 for The papers ...)

The papers of Henry Laurens
Covers
The papers of Henry LaurensChristopher Gadsden and Henry Laurens : the parallel lives of two American patriotsThe papers of Henry LaurensThe papers of Henry Laurens
Alternative Names
Henry Laurens Amerikaans diplomaat

Henry Laurens amerikansk diplomat

Henry Laurens diplomático estadounidense

Henry Laurens mercante statunitense

Henry Laurens (politician american)

Henry Laurens (politician american) diplomat american

Henry Laurens un des pères de la nation américaine

Henry Laurens US-amerikanischer Politiker

Philoteles.

Philoteles 1724-1792

Лоренс Г

Лоренс Г. 1724-1792

Лоуренс, Генри

Лоуренс, Генри американский дипломат

هنري لورنز

هنري لورنز دبلوماسي من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

ヘンリー・ローレンス

亨利·勞倫斯

Languages
English (285)

Dutch (6)