WorldCat Identities

Langlais, Jean 1907-1991

Overview
Works: 1,253 works in 2,661 publications in 5 languages and 16,520 library holdings
Genres: Offertories (Music)  Preludes (Music)  Scores  Sacred music  Variations (Music)  Suites 
Roles: Author, Composer, Instrumentalist, Performer, Originator, Arranger, Editor, Musician, Creator, Translator, Dedicatee, Interviewee, Contributor, Correspondent, Lyricist
Classifications: M11, 786.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jean Langlais
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jean Langlais
Suite médiévale Cinq méditations sur l'apocalypse by Jean Langlais( )

5 editions published between 1995 and 2006 and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neuf pièces pour grand orgue by Jean Langlais( )

19 editions published between 1945 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suite médiévale, en forme de messe basse pour orgue by Jean Langlais( )

20 editions published between 1950 and 2003 in 4 languages and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hommage à Frescobaldi : huit pièces pour orgue by Jean Langlais( )

17 editions published between 1952 and 1998 in 4 languages and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1. Prélude au Kyrie; 2. Offertoire; 3. Elevation; 4. Communion; 5. Fantaisie; 6. Antienne; 7. Thème et Variations; 8. Epilogue
Suite brève : pour orgue by Jean Langlais( )

16 editions published between 1947 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poèmes évangéliques d'après les textes sacrés pour orgue. Op. 2 by Jean Langlais( )

22 editions published between 1935 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suite française : pour grand orgue by Jean Langlais( )

15 editions published between 1949 and 1997 in 4 languages and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trois paraphrases grégoriennes pour orgue by Jean Langlais( )

35 editions published between 1935 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organ book : (ten pieces) by Jean Langlais( )

8 editions published in 1957 in 3 languages and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Missa Salve Regina Rosa mystica ; La Nativité ; Messe solennelle ; Hymne d'actions de grâces by Jean Langlais( Recording )

21 editions published between 1956 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean Langlais aux grandes orgues de Sainte-Clothilde de Paris by Jean Langlais( )

6 editions published between 1976 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Booklet contains program notes by the composer (1978) and specifications of this Cavaillé-Coll organ
Works for organ [Musique pour grand orgue] by Jean Langlais( )

8 editions published in 1994 in 3 languages and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete organ works by César Franck( Recording )

8 editions published between 1964 and 1996 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Œuvres pour orgue by Jean Langlais( )

4 editions published between 1990 and 2002 and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suites pour grand orgue by Jean Langlais( )

5 editions published between 1998 and 2001 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Triptyque grégorien : für Orgel by Jean Langlais( )

19 editions published between 1979 and 1987 in 5 languages and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Deum : för orgel. Konsert nr 2 för orgel och stråkorkester by Jean Langlais( )

6 editions published in 1977 and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean Langlais, un centenaire Jean Langlais, a centenary by Jean Langlais( )

4 editions published in 2007 and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Esquisses romanes et gothiques : pour deux orgues by Jean Langlais( )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musique de chambre avec piano by Jean Langlais( )

5 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.04 for Jean Langl ... to 1.00 for Jean Langl ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Ioannes Langlais

Jean Langlais franzsischer Komponist und Organist

Jean Langlais French composer of modern classical music, organist, and improviser

Jean Langlais organista e compositore francese

Langlais, .. 1907-1991

Langlais, J.

Langlais, J. 1907-

Langlais, J. 1907-1991

Langlais, J. (Jean), 1907-

Langlais, J. (Jean), 1907-1991

Langlais, Jean-Franois.

Langlais, Jean-Franois 1907-1991

장 랑글레

ジャン・ラングレー

ラングレー

Languages
French (37)

English (34)

Latin (12)

German (2)

Dutch (1)

Covers
Jean Langlais : a bio-bibliography