WorldCat Identities

Long, John Davis 1838-1915

Overview
Works: 192 works in 341 publications in 1 language and 2,908 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Legends  Epic poetry, Latin  History  Biography  Epic poetry  Genealogy  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Juvenile works  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Contributor
Classifications: PA6807.A5, 873.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Davis Long
The Republican party; its history, principles, and policies by John Davis Long( Book )

33 editions published between 1888 and 2010 in English and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new American Navy by John Davis Long( Book )

6 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

No distinction of sex in the right to vote by John Davis Long( Book )

3 editions published between 1885 and 1889 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers of John Davis Long, 1897-1904 by John Davis Long( Book )

7 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After-dinner and other speeches by John Davis Long( Book )

8 editions published between 1895 and 1972 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the town of Hingham, Massachusetts by Hingham (Mass.)( Book )

7 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Acceptance and unveiling of the statue of Daniel Webster in Washington on Jauary 18, 1900. Addresses by John Davis Long( Book )

4 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Famous battles by land and sea( Book )

4 editions published between 1902 and 1929 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Removal of the Ponca Indians : open letter to Hon. John D. Long, Governor of Massachusetts by Carl Schurz( Book )

5 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new America and the Far East; a picturesque and historic description of these lands and peoples by George Waldo Browne( Book )

4 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Aeneid by Virgil( Book )

8 editions published between 1879 and 1900 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book tells the story of an epic voyage in which Aeneas crosses stormy seas, becomes entangled in a tragic love affair with Dido of Carthage, descends to the world of the dead - all the way tormented by the vengeful Juno, Queen of the Gods - and finally reaches Italy, where he will fulfill his destiny: to found the Roman people
At the fireside by John Davis Long( Book )

3 editions published between 1892 and 1914 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Secretary Schurz : reply of the Boston Committee : misrepresentations corrected and important facts presented by Boston Committee( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life, speeches, and public services of James A. Garfield, twentieth President of the United States : including an account of his assassination, lingering pain, death and burial by Russell H Conwell( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Garfield (b. 1575), the immigrant ancestor of President James A. Garfield, was living in Watertown, Massachusetts, in 1635. Descendants migrated to Ohio, where James Abram Garfield was born in 1831, the son of Abram Garfield
A memorial to Patrick A. Collins; history of its inception, establishment and dedication by Boston Collins memorial committee( Book )

4 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oration delivered before the City council and citizens of Boston, July 4, 1882 by John Davis Long( Book )

4 editions published between 1882 and 2010 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abraham Lincoln by John Davis Long( Book )

3 editions published between 1909 and 2010 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new America and the Far East : a picturesque and historic description of these lands and peoples by George Waldo Browne( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new American Navy by John Davis Long( Book )

10 editions published between 1904 and 2010 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial Day. : Oration by John Davis Long( Book )

3 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.34 for Famous bat ... to 0.99 for Long, John ...)

Alternative Names
Ioannes Davis Long

John D. Long US-amerikanischer Politiker

John Davis Long Amerikaans politicus (1838-1915)

John Davis Long amerikansk politikar

John Davis Long amerikansk politiker

John Davis Long Massachusetts governor and Congressman; Secretary of the Navy

John Davis Long politicien américain

John Davis Long politico statunitense

John Davis Long US-amerikanesche Politiker

Long, John D.

Long, John D. 1838-1915

Long, John D. (John Davis), 1838-1915

Лонг, Джон Дэвис

جان دیویس لانگ سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

جون ديفيس طويل

ジョン・デイヴィス・ロング

約翰·隆

Languages
English (156)