WorldCat Identities

Chapin, F. Stuart (Francis Stuart) 1888-1974

Overview
Works: 63 works in 220 publications in 1 language and 3,463 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: HT167, 333.77
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  F. Stuart Chapin Publications about F. Stuart Chapin
Publications by  F. Stuart Chapin Publications by F. Stuart Chapin
posthumous Publications by F. Stuart Chapin, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by F. Stuart Chapin
Experimental designs in sociological research by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
27 editions published between 1947 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 756 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An introduction to the study of social evolution; the prehistoric period by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
29 editions published between 1913 and 2013 in English and held by 474 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Research memorandum on social work in the depression by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
7 editions published between 1937 and 1972 in English and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Field work and social research by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
13 editions published between 1920 and 2010 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cultural change by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
8 editions published in 1928 in English and Undetermined and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contemporary American institutions; a sociological analysis by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
11 editions published between 1935 and 1972 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Education and the mores; a sociological essay by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
11 editions published between 1911 and 1968 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An historical introduction to social economy by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
12 editions published between 1917 and 1923 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Extra-curricular activities at the University of Minnesota by University of Minnesota ( Book )
2 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Social science research: its expanding horizons. The sixth in a series of annual public lectures on problems of current interest in the social sciences by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
7 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The attitudes of mothers toward sex education by Joint committee on social hygiene ( Book )
3 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The impact of the war on community leadership and opinion in Red Wing by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
5 editions published between 1945 and 1962 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Urban land use planning by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
11 editions published between 1957 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The measurement of social status by the use of the Social status scale 1933 by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Urban growth dynamics in a regional cluster of cities. F. Stuart Chapin, Jr., and Shirley F. Weiss, editors by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
7 editions published between 1962 and 1977 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on improvements to be built from the income of the George Robert White fund by F. Stuart Chapin ( )
3 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Principles of terrestrial ecosystem ecology by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Featuring review questions at the end of each chapter, suggestions for recommended reading, and a glossary of ecological terms, Principles of Terrestrial Ecosystem Ecology will be an important text suitable for use in all courses on ecosystem ecology. Resource managers, land use managers, and researchers will also welcome its thorough presentation of ecosystem essentials."--BOOK JACKET
Arctic ecosystems in a changing climate : an ecophysiological perspective by F. S CHAPIN ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book reviews the physiological ecology of arctic plants, suggests a new role for physiological ecology in studying biotic controls over community and ecosystem processes, and provides a physiological basis for predicting how arctic plant communities will respond to global climate change
Human activity patterns in the city; things people do in time and in space by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
3 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"This book is about living patterns of city residents - the way they allocate their time to different activities in the course of a day, the rhythm of these activities around the clock, and the locus of these pursuits in city space. It looks into variations in activity patterns among subsocietal segments in the population, and it eplores postualted antecendent ties these patterns may have with felt needs and preference."--Page vii
Harper's social science series by F. Stuart Chapin ( Book )
3 editions published between 1926 and 1928 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.00 for Chapin, Fr ... to 1.00 for The intell ...)
Alternative Names
Čapin, F. Stjuart 1888-1974
Chapin, F. S. 1888-
Chapin, F. S. (Francis Stuart), 1888-
Chapin, F. Stuart.
Chapin, F. Stuart 1888-1974
Chapin, F. Stuart Jr
Chapin, Francis S. 1888-1974
Chapin, Francis Stuart 1888-
Chapin, Francis Stuart 1888-1974
チヤピン, エフ エス
Languages
English (166)
Covers