WorldCat Identities

Smith, Joseph Fielding 1876-1972

Overview
Works: 276 works in 667 publications in 9 languages and 3,792 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons  Controversial literature  Miscellanea  Biography  Records and correspondence  Apologetic writings  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: BX8611, 289.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Fielding Smith
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Fielding Smith
Essentials in church history : a history of the Church from the birth of Joseph Smith to the present time, with introductory chapters on the antiquity of the Gospel and the "falling away" by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

83 editions published between 1922 and 2014 in English and held by 937 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the church from the birth of Joseph Smith to the present time (1950) ; with introductory chapters on the antiquity of the Gospel and the "Falling away."
Teachings of the prophet Joseph Smith : taken from his sermons and writings as they are found in the Documentary history and other publications of the church and written or published in the days of the Prophet's ministry by Joseph Smith( Book )

36 editions published between 1924 and 2004 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides information on the teachings of Mormon Church founder and American religious leader Joseph Smith (1805-1844), offered online by Brigham Young University, as part of the Book of Abraham Project. Offers access to an online version of "Teachings of the Prophet Joseph Smith" compiled by Joseph Fielding Smith
Essentials in church history; a history of the church from the birth of Joseph Smith to the present time by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

29 editions published between 1923 and 1978 in 4 languages and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essentials in church history; a history of the church from the birth of Joseph Smith to the present time by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

10 editions published between 1922 and 1973 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For other editions, see Author Catalog
Doctrines of salvation : sermons and writings of Joseph Fielding Smith by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

11 editions published between 1954 and 1999 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The way to perfection; short discourses on Gospel themes, dedicated to all who are interested in the redemption of the living and the dead by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

15 editions published between 1931 and 1958 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origin of the Reorganized Church and the question of succession by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

25 editions published between 1907 and 2012 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The way to perfection by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

30 editions published between 1936 and 2005 in 9 languages and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blood atonement and the origin of plural marriage : a discussion by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

19 editions published between 1905 and 2015 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gospel doctrine by Joseph F Smith( Book )

3 editions published between 1966 and 1986 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man, his origin and destiny by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

3 editions published between 1954 and 1973 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Joseph F. Smith, sixth president of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

5 editions published between 1938 and 1969 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph F. Smith was born in 1838, son of Hyrum Smith and Mary Fielding. Smith ancestry is traced to Robert Smith who came to Massachusetts in 1638
The progress of man by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

10 editions published between 1936 and 1973 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Answers to gospel questions by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origin of the "Reorganized" Church ; The question of succession by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

5 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The "Reorganized" Church vs. salvation for the dead by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

14 editions published between 1905 and 1958 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scriptural teachings of the prophet Joseph Smith by Joseph Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The restoration of all things by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

8 editions published between 1944 and 1973 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salvation universal by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

4 editions published between 1912 and 2016 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.18 for The modern ... to 0.80 for President ...)

Scriptural teachings of the prophet Joseph Smith
Alternative Names
Fielding Smith, Joseph

Joseph Fielding Smith 10. Präsident der Kirche Jesu Christi der Heiligen der Letzten Tage

Joseph Fielding Smith Amerikaans genealoog (1876-1972)

Smith, Joseph 1876-1972

Smith, Joseph F.

Smith, Joseph F. 1876-1972

جوزيف سميث

ジョセフ・フィールディング・スミス

スミスジヨセフフイールデイング

スミスジヨセフフイールデイング 1876-1972

Languages
Covers
Scriptural teachings of the prophet Joseph Smith