WorldCat Identities

Grisman, David

Overview
Works: 278 works in 530 publications in 2 languages and 9,568 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Music  Fiction  Songs  Children's songs  Folk music  History  Picture books  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Performer, Author, Instrumentalist, Composer, Interviewee, Arranger, Translator
Classifications: PZ8.3.K383, [E]
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  David Grisman Publications about David Grisman
Publications by  David Grisman Publications by David Grisman
Most widely held works by David Grisman
Not for kids only by Jerry Garcia ( Recording )
4 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 537 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Favorite songs - most of them folk tunes from the southeastern U.S
Swingin' in the rain by Maria Muldaur ( Recording )
4 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Favorites of the swing era adapted for children
A child's celebration of lullaby ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 421 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A collection of lullabies with various singers such as Lena Horn, Kathie Lee Gifford, Linda Ronstadt, Raffi, Taj Mahal and many others
The teddy bears' picnic by Jerry Garcia ( Recording )
6 editions published between 1993 and 1996 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The musical story of the teddy bears' picnic in the woods
The teddy bears' picnic by Jimmy Kennedy ( Book )
3 editions published between 1996 and 1999 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A collection of teddy bears gathers for a rollicking good time in this picture-book version of the all-time favorite song
There ain't no bugs on me by Jerry Garcia ( Recording )
6 editions published between 1993 and 1999 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The bears from The Teddy Bears' Picnic are back. This time the bears are on a trip to see the old folks, and just can't seem to shake off all those playful and pesky bugs
Divided & united : the songs of the Civil War ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The songs of Jimmie Rodgers : a tribute by Jimmie Rodgers ( Recording )
3 editions published in 1997 in Undetermined and English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An all-star celebration to the legendary "Father of Country Music" ; commerating the 100th anniversary of his birth (1897-1933)
Grateful Dawg [Jerry Garcia, David Grisman] ( Visual )
4 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Documentary, including rare concert performances from San Francisco's Warfield Theatre, the infamous reunion concert at the Sweetwater in Mill Valley and the unreleased music video for The thrill is gone. Featuring previously unreleased versions of the songs Grateful dawg, Off to sea once more, Sittin' here in limbo, Friend of the devil and Arabia
Shady grove by Jerry Garcia ( Recording )
7 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The pizza tapes by Jerry Garcia ( Recording )
6 editions published between 2000 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Old & in the way by Old and In the Way (Musical group) ( Recording )
10 editions published between 1975 and 2002 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Been all around this world by Jerry Garcia ( Recording )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Appalachians companion to the public television series ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
David Grisman's acoustic Christmas by David Grisman ( Recording )
6 editions published between 1983 and 1998 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Country music for kids by Walt Disney Productions ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Original and traditional country songs for kids and their families
Bluegrass mandolin extravaganza ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1999 and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bluegrass ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Songs of our fathers by Andy Statman ( Recording )
5 editions published between 1995 and 1998 in 4 languages and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
California clay in the Rockies ( Visual )
3 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In 1950s California, the art climate was in a state of flux and open to experimentation. The presence of Peter Voulkos signaled a philosophical upheaval of ceramic tradition and technique, inspiring the West Coast clay revolution. California Clay in the Rockies is an assemblage of interviews, demonstrations, and performances showcasing the seminal artists of this innovative movement. Funk Art originator Robert Arneson, raku ceramics innovator Paul Soldner, trompe l'oeil figurativist Richard Shaw, monumental sculptor Viola Frey, superrealist Marily Levine, and others applaud Voulkos for his inspiration and catalyzing encouragement
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.13 (from 0.00 for There ain' ... to 1.00 for Jack Bernh ...)
Alternative Names
Dave Grisman
Grisman, D.
Grisman, D. (David)
Grisman, Dave
Grisman, David
Grisman, Dawg
Languages
English (67)
Hebrew (1)
Covers