WorldCat Identities

Hanák, Vladimír zoologist

Overview
Works: 54 works in 98 publications in 8 languages and 464 library holdings
Genres: Identification guides  Conference papers and proceedings  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Performer, Compiler
Classifications: QL703, 599
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Vladimír Hanák
The illustrated encyclopedia of mammals by Vladimír Hanák( Book )

4 editions published between 1979 and 1993 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

European bat research, 1987 by European Bat Research Symposium( Book )

7 editions published in 1989 in English and Multiple languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A colour guide to familiar mammals by Vladimír Hanák( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Encyclopédie des animaux : mammifères du monde entier by Vladimír Hanák( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1987 in French and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Après quelques chapitres de généralités (caractères généraux, adaptation, reproduction et distribution des mammifères), l'essentiel de cet ouvrage est consacré à une vision panoramique de tous les ordres existants de mammifères. Une courte introduction donne les principaux caractères morphologiques et biologiques de chaque ordre. Les espèces les plus typiques sont ensuite présentées: taille, nourriture, conditions de reproduction, etc. Les photographies, en noir et en couleurs, constituent une bonne part de ce volume attrayant et bien écrit
A contribution to the population ecology of Nyctalus noctula (Mammalia : Chiroptera) by Jiří Gaisler( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tiere in Wald und Flur Säugetiere by Vladimír Hanák( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1984 in German and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stavovce Slovenska by Oskár Ferianc( Book )

in Slovak and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ergebnisse der zwanzigjährigen Beringung von Fledermausen (Chiroptera) in der Tschechoslowakei 1948-1967 by Jiří Gaisler( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in German and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

V letech 1948-1967 bylo v Československu kroužkováno 21411 netopýrů, kteří náleželi k 21 druhům. Kroužkování umožnilo výzkum jejich migrace, který vedl k poznání, že individuální roční změna pobytu u netopýrů je složitější nežbylo doposud předpokládáno. Migrace některých druhů má charakter sezonní a studie sleduje stěhování určitých druhů do jižněji položených krajin a jejich oscilaci mezi různými sídlišti. Průzkum ukázal, že některé druhy migrují vakčním rádiu, který nepřesahuje 200 až 300 kilometrů, u jiných druhů nepřekročuje rádius migrace 50 kilometrů
Bunte Welt der Säugetiere by Vladimír Hanák( Book )

4 editions published between 1974 and 1979 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cicavce by Zora Feriancová-Masárová( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in Slovak and Czech and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enciclopedia de los animales mamíferos de todo el mundo by Vladimír Hanák( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fourth European Bat Research Symposium, Prague, Czechoslovakia August 18-23, 1987 : proceedings by European Symposium on Bat Research( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in Czech and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings : fourth European Bat Research Symposium by European Symposium on Bat Research( Book )

3 editions published between 1969 and 1989 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas rozšíření savců v České republice : předběžná verze by Miloš Anděra( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Czech and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welt der Säugetiere in Farbe by Vladimír Hanák( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Galapágy : Noemova archa v Tichém oceáně by Irenäus Eibl-Eibesfeldt( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in Czech and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O zvláštnostech zvířeny, obývající galapážské souostroví v Tichém oceáně, vypráví profesor zoologie na mnichovské universitě. Líčí způsob života unikátních živočišných druhů, popisuje lachtany, leguány, obrovské želvy i množstvírůzného ptactva a svědčí o jejich chování, jak je vypozoroval při své návštěvě "rajské zahrady", do jejíhož poklidu zasáhl ničivě teprve člověk. Autor proto zdůrazňuje krotkost galapážských zvířat a potřebu jejich ochrany, na nížsám má velký podíl (jeho přičiněním byla na Galapágách zřízena ochranná biologická stanice)
Zoogdieren in woord en beeld by Vladimír Hanák( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Dutch and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beschrijving van ca. 400 soorten
Atlas rozšíření savc°u v České Republice by Miloš Anděra( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in Czech and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stavovce Slovenska( )

in Slovak and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prague studies in mammalogy : collection of papers dedicated to Prof. Dr. Vladimír Hanák on occasion of his 60th birthday( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.27 for The illust ... to 0.98 for Galapágy ...)

Alternative Names
Hanák, V.

Languages