WorldCat Identities

Venturi, Lionello 1885-1961

Overview
Works: 732 works in 2,516 publications in 9 languages and 25,903 library holdings
Genres: History  Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Creator, zxx, Annotator, Collaborator, Expert, Recipient, Speaker, Honoree
Classifications: ND622, 759.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lionello Venturi
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Lionello Venturi
Botticelli by Sandro Botticelli( Book )

88 editions published between 1900 and 1966 in 5 languages and held by 1,815 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Survey of the painter including reproductions of all the allegories with samples of the narrative frescoes and portraits. For other editions, see Author Catalog
The sixteenth century, from Leonardo to El Greco by Lionello Venturi( Book )

42 editions published between 1955 and 1959 in 4 languages and held by 1,367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of art criticism by Lionello Venturi( Book )

114 editions published between 1936 and 2011 in 7 languages and held by 1,326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu shu li chu cong gu xi la,Luo ma dao 20 shi ji shang ban ye shu bai wei yi shu jia ji wen hua ming ren de yi shu guan dian,Fen jie duan lun shu le ge zhong yi shu si chao he yi shu li jie de chuan cheng liu bian
Italian painting by Lionello Venturi( Book )

in English and held by 1,215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rouault, biographical and critical study by Lionello Venturi( Book )

23 editions published between 1959 and 1972 in English and held by 1,151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skira
Cézanne by Lionello Venturi( Book )

26 editions published between 1978 and 1985 in 4 languages and held by 1,024 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great paintings in America; one hundred and one masterpieces in color by Fiske Kimball( Book )

16 editions published between 1918 and 1948 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,006 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Painting and painters; how to look at a picture, from Giotto to Chagall by Lionello Venturi( Book )

35 editions published between 1945 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 891 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four steps toward modern art: Giorgione, Caravaggio, Manet, Cézanne by Lionello Venturi( Book )

30 editions published between 1955 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 864 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Painting in Italy : from the origins to the thirteenth century by Amedeo Maiuri( Book )

13 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 744 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the origins to the thirteenth century. Painting in Ancient Italy. Ancient works of art. Painting in Medieval Italy. Medieval works of art
Modern painters by Lionello Venturi( Book )

7 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 734 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian painting; The Renaissance by Lionello Venturi( Book )

40 editions published between 1950 and 1952 in 6 languages and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian painting : the creators of the Renaissance by Lionello Venturi( Book )

67 editions published between 1950 and 1952 in 5 languages and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donated: The Margaret A. Bailey Art Collection
Georges Rouault by Lionello Venturi( Book )

18 editions published between 1940 and 1948 in 3 languages and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian painting from Caravaggio to Modigliani, critical studies; historical surveys by Lionello Venturi( Book )

52 editions published between 1950 and 1956 in 4 languages and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donated by Lucy Kerley
Impressionists and symbolists: Manet, Degas, Monet, Pissarro, Sisley, Renoir, Cezanne, Seurat, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Toulouse-Lautrec by Lionello Venturi( Book )

19 editions published between 1950 and 1973 in English and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian painters of today by Lionello Venturi( Book )

7 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Botticelli by Sandro Botticelli( Book )

11 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Úvodní studie kriticky posuzuje tvorbu slavného renesančního malíře. Po ní následuje heslovitý životopisný přehled, malý výběr z názorů na Botticelliho (vl. jm. Alessandro Filipepi) od 15. do 20. věku a komentář k vyobrazením.6 černobílých a 50 barevných reprodukcí ve vskutku reprezentativním provedení je dobrou knižní galerií nejzávažnějších umělcových děl
Marc Chagall (born 1889) by Marc Chagall( Book )

19 editions published between 1953 and 1969 in 4 languages and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scritti di storia dell'arte in onore di Lionello Venturi by Lionello Venturi( Book )

9 editions published in 1956 in 3 languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.27 for Italian pa ... to 0.99 for Venturi, L ...)

History of art criticism
Alternative Names
Lionello Venturi Italiaans kunsthistoricus (1885-1961)

Lionello Venturi Italian art historian

Lionello Venturi Italienischer Kunsthistoriker und Kunstkritiker

Venturi, Lionello

Venturi, Lionelo

Вентури, Лионелло 1885-1961

Лионелло Вентури

Лионело Вентури

Լեոնելլո Վենտուրի

ונטורי, לאון 1885־1961

ليونيللو فينتوري، 1885-1961

벤츄리, 라오넬로

벤츄리, 리오넬로

벤투리, 리오넬로

벤투어리, 리오넬로

ヴェントゥーリ, リオネロ

ヴェントウリ

リオネロ・ヴェントーリ

文杜里

Languages
English (322)

French (167)

Italian (106)

German (41)

Japanese (3)

Spanish (3)

Korean (2)

Chinese (1)

Polish (1)

Covers
Four steps toward modern art: Giorgione, Caravaggio, Manet, Cézanne