WorldCat Identities

Farnell, Lewis Richard 1856-1934

Overview
Works: 91 works in 431 publications in 4 languages and 4,461 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Other
Classifications: BL781, 292
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lewis Richard Farnell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Lewis Richard Farnell
The cults of the Greek states by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
61 editions published between 1896 and 2010 in English and held by 801 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Greek hero cults and ideas of immortality : the Gifford lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the year 1920 by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
52 editions published between 1920 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 688 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The higher aspects of Greek religion. Lectures delivered at Oxford and in London in April and May, 1911 by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
39 editions published between 1912 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Outline-history of Greek religion by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
26 editions published between 1920 and 2013 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Greece and Babylon : a comparative sketch of Mesopotamian, Anatolian and Hellenic religions by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
16 editions published in 1911 in English and Undetermined and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The attributes of God; the Gifford lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews, in the year 1924-25 by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
19 editions published between 1925 and 1982 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The evolution of religion: an anthropological study by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
20 editions published between 1905 and 2011 in English and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This 1905 treatise, subtitled An Anthropological Study, begins with a discussion of the discipline of comparative religion, then focuses specifically on rituals of purification, and, finally, on the evolution of prayer. The author's aim throughout, as he puts it in his preface, is to cool and temper the heated atmosphere of dogmatic controversy by presenting religious facts in their true proportion and proper setting
Critical commentary to the works of Pindar by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
19 editions published between 1932 and 1967 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The works of Pindar by Pindar( Book )
14 editions published between 1930 and 1989 in English and Multiple languages and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Joseph Estlin Carpenter; a memorial volume by C. H Herford( Book )
3 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Joseph Estlin Carpenter was born in 1844 and died in 1927. He followed the lifework of his father and grandfather and entered into the Unitarian ministry. This is a biography of his life and contributions to the religious literature
The value and the methods of mythologic study by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
4 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Inaugural lecture of the Wilde lecturer in natural & comparative religion by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
6 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The cults of the Greek states by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
11 editions published between 1909 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The cults of the Greek states by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
9 editions published between 1907 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The cults of the Greek states by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
9 editions published between 1896 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The cults of the Greek states by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
8 editions published between 1907 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The cults of the Greek states by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
7 editions published between 1896 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hedonism & art by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
3 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A guide to studying for honour classical moderations by Lewis Richard Farnell( Book )
4 editions published between 1881 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hedonism and art by Lewis Richard Farnell( )
3 editions published between 1928 and 1930 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.00 for Catalogue ... to 0.96 for Lewis Rich ...)
Alternative Names
Farnell, L. R. 1856-1934
Farnell, L. R. (Lewis Richard), 1856-1934
Farnell, Lewis R.
Farnell, Lewis R. 1856-1934
Languages
Covers