WorldCat Identities

Kendall, Henry W. (Henry Way) 1926-1999

Overview
Works: 42 works in 87 publications in 1 language and 4,227 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Archives 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: UG1530, 355.825
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry W Kendall
The Fallacy of Star Wars by Union of Concerned Scientists( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 1,225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Energy strategies : toward a solar future : a report of the Union of Concerned Scientists by Henry W Kendall( Book )
10 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 971 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Beyond the freeze : the road to nuclear sanity by Daniel F Ford( Book )
4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 820 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A distant light : scientists and public policy by Henry W Kendall( Book )
6 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The essays in this collection reveal the far-ranging and enduring contributions to society of 1990 physics Nobel laureate and longtime environmentalist Henry W. Kendall. These essays cover a broad range of efforts by scientists to impact public policy. They illuminate the challenges facing scientists who choose to be actively involved in public matters, with keen insights from Dr. Kendall on what it takes to succeed."--BOOK JACKET
Underwater photography by Hilbert van Nydeck Schenck( Book )
12 editions published between 1954 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The risks of nuclear power reactors : a review of the NRC Reactor safety study, WASH-1400 (NUREG-75/014) by Union of Concerned Scientists( Book )
2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shallow water diving and spearfishing by Hilbert van Nydeck Schenck( Book )
2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Meeting the challenges of population, environment, and resources : the costs of inaction by Union of Concerned Scientists( Book )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bioengineering of crops : report of the World Bank Panel on Transgenic Crops by Henry W Kendall( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Browns Ferry : the regulatory failure by Daniel F Ford( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shallow water diving for pleasure and profit by Hilbert van Nydeck Schenck( Book )
1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An assessment of the emergency core cooling systems rulemaking hearing : concluding statement - safety phase by Union of Concerned Scientists( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nuclear power risks : a review of the report of the American Physical Society's Study Group on light water reactor safety by Henry W Kendall( Book )
3 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Decontamination of krypton-85 from Three Mile Island nuclear plant : a report of the Union of Concerned Scientists to the Governor of Pennsylvania by Union of Concerned Scientists( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Preliminary review of the AEC reactor safety study by Joint Review Committee Sierra Club-Union of Concerned Scientists( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An assessment of the emergency core cooling systems rulemaking hearing by Daniel F Ford( Book )
3 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Preliminary review of the AEC reactor safety study by Henry W Kendall( Book )
4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The first excited state of positronium by Henry W Kendall( )
2 editions published between 1954 and 1955 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A distant light : scientists in the policy process by Henry W Kendall( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Weapons in space a national teleconference ( Visual )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Begins with a short animated presentation. The panel discussion which follows, in response to President Reagan's call for research into a space defense against nuclear missiles, is moderated by Dr. Henry Kendall. Dr. Carl Sagan speaks on the unworkability of such a system. Dr. Richard Garwin gives the history of nuclear defense systems and theories. Admiral Noel Gayler notes that depending on gadgets is not good and that several treaties would have to be violated to implement such a system
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.00 for Oral histo ... to 0.97 for The first ...)
Alternative Names
Kendall, Henry 1926-
Kendall, Henry 1926-1999
Kendall, Henry W.
Kendall, Henry W. 1926-1999
Kendall, Henry Way
Kendall, Henry Way 1926-
Way Kendall, Henry 1926-1999
Languages
English (68)
Covers