WorldCat Identities

Ṭāliqānī, Maḥmūd

Overview
Works: 172 works in 282 publications in 5 languages and 1,287 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Commentaries  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree
Classifications: BP25, 297.1978
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī
Society and economics in Islam : writings and declarations of Ayatullah Sayyid Mahmud Taleghani by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
5 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Islam and ownership by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
7 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jihād and shahādat : struggle and martyrdom in Islam : [essays and addresses by] by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
7 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Partawī az Qurʼān by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
22 editions published between 1968 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Islām va mālikīyat by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
11 editions published between 1951 and 1978 in Persian and Iranian and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the right of ownership in Islam; Shia interpretation
Tanbīh al-ummah wa-tanzīh al-millah : yā, ḥukūmat az naẓar-i Islām by Muḥammad Ḥusayn Nāʼīnī( Book )
4 editions published between 1955 and 1979 in Persian and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Muṭālaʻāt-i jāmiʻahʹshināsī-i shahr-i Tihrān by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in Persian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On sociological studies of population in Tehran
Islamic economics : contemporary ulama perspectives by Muḥammad Bāqir Ṣadr( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chahārdah Isfand, 57 : yādnāmah-ʼi Duktur Muḥammad Muṣaddiq ( Book )
4 editions published between 1970 and 1979 in Persian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the life of Mohammad Mossadeq, 1880-1967 former prime minister of Iran; includes a study of Iranian politics, 1941-1979; collection of speeches, addresses, essays
Manārahʹī dar kavīr : majmūʻah-i maqālāt : az sāl-i 1320 Shamsī bih baʻd by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
in Persian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Partaw-yi az Qurʼān by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
7 editions published between 1963 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Āyandah-i basharīyat az naẓar-i maktab-i mā by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
4 editions published between 1965 and 1979 in Persian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Islām va mālikīyat dar muqāyasah bā niẓāmhā-yi iqtiṣādī-i Gharb by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
in Persian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jihād va shahādat : bi-inz̤imām-i inqilāb-i Islāmī-i Irān by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in Persian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dū shahīd by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in Persian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tanbīh al-ummah va tanzīh al-millah dar asās va uṣūl-i Mashrūṭīyat, yā, Ḥukūmat az naẓar-i Islām by Muḥammad Ḥusayn Gharawī al-Nāʼīnī( Book )
2 editions published in 1955 in Persian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Islām va mālikīyat dar muqāyasah-ʼi bā niẓārahā-yi iqtiṣādī-i Gharo by Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in Persian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Āyat Allāh Sayyid Maḥmūd Ṭāliqānī bih rivāyat-i asnād ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in Persian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.77 for Society an ... to 1.00 for Shūrā va ...)
Alternative Names
ʿAlāī Ṭāliqānī, Saiyid Maḥmūd 1911-1979
Allamah Mujahid Sayyid Mahmud Taliqani, 1911-1979
Āyaẗ Allāh Ṭāliqānī Maḥmūd 1911-1979
Ṭālaqānī, Maḥmūd 1911-1979
Ṭālaqānī, Saiyid Maḥmūd 1911-1979
Talegani, Makhmud
Taleghani, Mahmoud
Taleghani Mahmoud 1911-1979
Taleghani, Mahmud
Taleghani Mahmud 1911-1979
Taleghani, Sayyid Mahmud 1911-1979
Taleqani, Mahmood
Taleqani Mahmood 1911-1979
Taleqani, Mahmood, Āyat Allāh, 1911-1979
Taleqani, Mahmood, Seyyed, 1911-1979
Taleqani, Mahmud 1911-1979
Taleqani, Seyid Mahmud 1911-1979
Taleqani, Seyyed Mahmood
Taleqani, Seyyed Mahmood, 1911-1979
Talikani, Seyyed Mahmood
Taliqani, Mahmud
Ṭāliqānī, Saijid Maḥmūd 1911-1979
Ṭāliqānī, Saiyid Maḥmūd 1911-1979
Taliqani, Sayyid Mahmud
Taliqani, Seyyed Mahmood
Ṭālqānī, Maḥmūd, 1911-1979
Ṭālqānī, Saijid Maḥmūd 1911-1979
الطالقاني، محمود، 1911-1979
طالقانى، محمود
طالقاني محمود 1911-1979
محمود الطالقاني، 1911-1979
محمود طالقانى
Languages
Persian (99)
English (19)
Arabic (3)
French (2)
Iranian (2)
Covers