WorldCat Identities

Pedoe, Daniel

Overview
Works: 50 works in 261 publications in 4 languages and 4,920 library holdings
Genres: History  Popular works 
Roles: Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Daniel Pedoe
A geometric introduction to linear algebra by Daniel Pedoe( Book )

25 editions published between 1963 and 1976 in English and held by 711 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to projective geometry by Daniel Pedoe( Book )

19 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Circles by Daniel Pedoe( Book )

18 editions published between 1947 and 1957 in 3 languages and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geometry and the visual arts by Daniel Pedoe( Book )

14 editions published between 1976 and 1983 in English and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Takes a provocative look at the crucial importance of geometry in the development of Western aesthetics. The author traces the effects of geometry on artistic achievement and clearly discusses its fundamental importance to artists, scientists, architects, philosophers and others."--Back cover
Japanese temple geometry problems = Sangaku by Hidetoshi Fukagawa( Book )

6 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The college geometry project( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents 12 films developed between 1965 and 1971 at the University of Minnesota which explain a broad range of topics
De speelse wiskunde by Daniel Pedoe( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in Dutch and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Book 1, Algebraic preliminaries. Book 2, Projective Space by W. V. D Hodge( Book )

4 editions published between 1953 and 1999 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Book 3. General theory of algebraic varieties in projective space. Book 4. Quadrics and Grassmann varieties by W. V. D Hodge( Book )

3 editions published between 1952 and 1994 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geometrija i iskusstvo by Daniel Pedoe( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metody algebraicheskoĭ geometrii by W. V. D Hodge( Book )

in Russian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geometry : a comprehensive course by Daniel Pedoe( Book )

5 editions published between 1970 and 2013 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A lucid and masterly survey."--Mathematics GazetteProfessor Pedoe is widely known as a fine teacher and a fine geometer. His abilities in both areas are clearly evident in this self-contained, well-written, and lucid introduction to the scope and methods of elementary geometry. It covers the geometry usually included in undergraduate courses in mathematics, except for the theory of convex sets. Based on a course given by the author for several years at the University of Minnesota, the main purpose of the book is to increase geometrical, and therefore mathematical, understanding and to help students enjoy geometry. Among the topics discussed: the use of vectors and their products in work on Desargues' and Pappus' theorem and the nine-point circle; circles and coaxal systems; the representation of circles by points in three dimensions; mappings of the Euclidean plane, similitudes, isometries, mappings of the inversive plane, and Moebius transformations; projective geometry of the plane, space, and n dimensions; the projective generation of conics and quadrics; Moebius tetrahedra; the tetrahedral complex; the twisted cubic curve; the cubic surface; oriented circles; and introduction to algebraic geometry. In addition, three appendices deal with Euclidean definitions, postulates, and propositions; the Grassmann-Pluecker coordinates of lines in S3, and the group of circular transformations. Among the outstanding features of this book are its many worked examples and over 500 exercises to test geometrical understanding
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.26 for The colleg ... to 0.95 for Book 1, Al ...)

Geometry and the visual arts
Alternative Names
Daniel Pedoe britischer Mathematiker und Geometer mit polnischen Wurzeln

Daniel Pedoe britisk matematiker

Daniel Pedoe Brits wiskundige (1910-1998)

Daniel Pedoe brittisk matematiker

Daniel Pedoe matemático británico

Daniel Pedoe matematico britannico

Daniel Pedoe mathématicien britannique

Pedoe, D.

Pedoe, D. (Daniel)

Pedoe, Dan.

Pedoe, Dan 1910-1998

Pedoe Daniel

Pido D.

Pidou, D.

Pidou, Dan

Дэниел Пидо британский математик

Пидо, Д..

Пидоу, Д.

دانييل بيدو

دانييل بيدو رياضياتي بريطاني

ペドー, ダン

ペドウ, ダン

Languages
Covers
Book 1, Algebraic preliminaries. Book 2, Projective SpaceBook 3. General theory of algebraic varieties in projective space. Book 4. Quadrics and Grassmann varietiesGeometry : a comprehensive course