WorldCat Identities

Jónas Kristjánsson

Overview
Works: 183 works in 563 publications in 11 languages and 2,282 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Periodicals  Fiction  Illustrated works  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree, Redactor, Translator, Contributor
Classifications: PT7181, 839.609
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jónas Kristjánsson
 
Most widely held works by Jónas Kristjánsson
Icelandic sagas and manuscripts by Jónas Kristjánsson( Book )

39 editions published between 1970 and 1980 in 6 languages and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eddas and sagas : Iceland's medieval literature by Jónas Kristjánsson( Book )

23 editions published between 1988 and 2007 in English and Icelandic and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Icelandic manuscripts : sagas, history, and art by Jónas Kristjánsson( Book )

22 editions published between 1993 and 1996 in English and Icelandic and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sagnaskemmtun : studies in honour of Hermann Pálsson on his 65th birthday, 26th May 1986( Book )

9 editions published in 1986 in 3 languages and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eyfirðinga sǫgur( Book )

14 editions published between 1956 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Um fóstbræðrasögu by Jónas Kristjánsson( Book )

15 editions published in 1972 in 4 languages and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viktors saga ok Blávus by Jónas Kristjánsson( Book )

11 editions published in 1964 in 4 languages and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Svarfdælasaga. Jónas Kristjánsson bjó til prentunar by Jónas Kristjánsson( Book )

14 editions published in 1966 in 3 languages and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary in English
Eddas und Sagas : die mittelalterliche Literatur Islands by Jónas Kristjánsson( Book )

7 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dínus saga drambláta by Jónas Kristjánsson( Book )

11 editions published in 1960 in 3 languages and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gripla( )

in English and Icelandic and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sjötíu ritgerðir : helgaðar Jakobi Benediktssyni 20. júlí 1977 by Einar G. Pétursson( Book )

8 editions published between 1977 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Viking discovery of America( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Valla-Ljóts saga( Book )

11 editions published in 1952 in 3 languages and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les miniatures islandaises : sagas, histoire, art by Jónas Kristjánsson( Book )

4 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sagnaþing helgað Jónasi Kristjánssyni sjötugum 10. april 1994( Book )

7 editions published in 1994 in Icelandic and Multiple languages and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sigilla Islandica( Book )

in Icelandic and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eldvígslan : söguleg skáldsaga by Jónas Kristjánsson( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heimkoma handritanna : fylgir Árbók Háskóla Íslands 1976-1979 by Jónas Kristjánsson( Book )

11 editions published in 1981 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gripla( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in 3 languages and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.58 for Icelandic ... to 0.91 for Eddas und ...)

Alternative Names
Jónas 1924-2014 Kristjánsson

Jónas, Kristjánsson, 1924-2014

Jónas Kristjánsson academielid uit IJsland (1924-2014)

Jónas Kristjánsson Icelandic scholar

Kristjánsson, Jónas

Kristj́ansson, Jónas 1924-2014

ヨウナス・クリスティアンソン

Languages
Covers