WorldCat Identities

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine 1643-1704

Overview
Works: 4,150 works in 8,791 publications in 8 languages and 48,911 library holdings
Genres: Music  Live sound recordings  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sacred music  Cantatas  Arrangements (Music)  Masses  Biography  Motets  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Composer, Musician, Singer, Creator, Bibliographic antecedent, Contributor, Performer, Adapter, Librettist, Scribe, Other, Editor, Compiler, Lyricist, Signer, Former owner, Conductor
Classifications: M2, 782.323
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marc-Antoine Charpentier
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

88 editions published between 1958 and 2014 in 9 languages and held by 1,167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arvo Pärt, who was born in Estonia in 1935, has succeeded in bringing sacred music back to a broader audience, and away from the confines of the church service, more than almost any other contemporary composer
Messe de minuit pour Noël by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

24 editions published between 1953 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 870 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Judicium Salomonis by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

4 editions published between 1964 and 2008 in Latin and held by 675 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leçons de Ténèbres by François Couperin( )

41 editions published between 1978 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Super Audio CD
Vocal chamber music by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

8 editions published between 1985 and 2009 in 4 languages and held by 603 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Noëls and Christmas motets by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

7 editions published between 1999 and 2006 in French and Latin and held by 580 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Deum ; Magnificat by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

24 editions published between 1978 and 1996 in 4 languages and held by 536 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for Molière's comedies by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

7 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 499 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enthält: Musik für "La Comtesse d'Escarbagnas", "Le Mariage forcé", "Le Malade imaginaire", "Le Sicilien"
Nine settings of the Litanies de la Vierge by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

6 editions published in 1994 in Latin and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In nativitatem Domini canticum : H. 416 by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

17 editions published between 2009 and 2015 in 5 languages and held by 444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Judicium Salomonis = The judgement of Solomon by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

12 editions published between 1995 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 401 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vespres à la Vierge = Vespers of the Blessed Virgin by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

15 editions published between 1994 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messe des morts ; Litanies by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

7 editions published between 1994 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacred works by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

7 editions published between 1996 and 2005 in Latin and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grâce et grandeurs de la Vierge by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

6 editions published between 1996 and 2005 in Latin and French and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Deum, H 146 by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

45 editions published between 1996 and 2013 in 6 languages and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voor zangsolisten, gemengd koor en piano. Met inleiding in het Frans,Duits en Engels door Helga Schauerte-Maubouet
Sacred music by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

4 editions published between 2000 and 2006 in Latin and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Médée : excerpts by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( Recording )

5 editions published in 2006 in French and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le jugement dernier ;Beatus vir by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( Recording )

4 editions published in 1980 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meslanges autographes by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

1 edition published in 1991 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.22 for Emilie's v ... to 0.95 for Le jugemen ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
In nativitatem Domini canticum : H. 416
Alternative Names
Charpentier.

Charpentier, .. 1643-1704

Charpentier 1643-1704 Mr

Charpentier, M.-A.

Charpentier, M.-A. 1643-1704

Charpentier, M.-A. (Marc-Antoine), 1643-1704

Charpentier, Marc A. 1643-1704

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine

Charpentier, Marc Antoine, 1636-1704

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine 1643-1704

Charpentier, Mr., 1643-1704

M.-A.Charpentier

Marc-Antoine Charpentier compositor del Barroco francés

Marc-Antoine Charpentier compositore francese

Marc-Antoine Charpentier Frans componist (1643-1704)

Marc-Antoine Charpentier französischer Komponist

Marc-Antoine Charpentier French composer of the Baroque era

Marc-Antoine Charpentier kompozytor francuski

Marc-antonie Charpentier

Marcus Antonius Charpentier

Μαρκ-Αντουάν Σαρπαντιέ

Марк Антоан Шарпантие

Марк-Антоан Шарпантје

Марк Антуан Шарпантьє

Шарпантье, Марк Антуан

Մարկ Անտուան Շարպենտյե

מארק-אנטואן שרפנטייה

مارك أنطوان شاربنتييه

มาร์ก-อ็องตวน ชาร์ป็องตีเย

მარკ-ანტუან შარპანტიე

마르크앙투안 샤르팡티에

シャルパンティエ

マルカントワーヌ・シャルパンティエ

马克-安东尼·夏庞蒂埃

馬克安托雲沙龐鐵耶

Languages
Covers
New perspectives on Marc-Antoine Charpentier