WorldCat Identities

Mehring, Walter 1896-1981

Overview
Works: 301 works in 837 publications in 4 languages and 6,292 library holdings
Genres: History  Drama  Poetry  Biography  Fiction  Diaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Musical settings 
Roles: Creator, Translator, Honoree, Other, Lyricist, Composer, Dedicatee, Collaborator, Illustrator, Interviewee
Classifications: PT2625.E24, 832.914
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Walter Mehring Publications about Walter Mehring
Publications by  Walter Mehring Publications by Walter Mehring
posthumous Publications by Walter Mehring, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Walter Mehring
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Walter Mehring
Der Kaufmann von Berlin ein historisches Schauspiel aus der deutschen Inflation by Walter Mehring ( )
25 editions published between 1923 and 2009 in German and Undetermined and held by 582 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Main description: Mehring's drama, first staged by Erwin Piscator in 1929, caused the biggest theatre scandal of the Weimar Republic. It portrayed a diverse picture of the city of Berlin - from the stock exchange to the "Scheunenviertel" - and a socio-political cross section through the German population after the First World War. The text, which also illustrates the lives of Jews in Berlin at that time, is made more accessible to modern readers by a commentary referring to the events surrounding inflation as well as the lives of Jews in Germany
No road back by Walter Mehring ( Book )
5 editions published in 1944 in 3 languages and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chronik der Lustbarkeiten : die Gedichte, Lieder und Chansons, 1918-1933 by Walter Mehring ( Book )
15 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in German and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Timoshenko, marshal of the Red army by Walter Mehring ( Book )
8 editions published between 1942 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Staatenlos im Nirgendwo : die Gedichte, Lieder und Chansons 1933-1974 by Walter Mehring ( Book )
20 editions published between 1981 and 1984 in German and Undetermined and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Briefe aus der Mitternacht, 1937-1941 by Walter Mehring ( Book )
7 editions published in 1971 in German and Undetermined and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Berlin Dada; eine Chronik mit Photos und Dokumenten by Walter Mehring ( Book )
9 editions published in 1959 in German and English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die höllische Komödie : 3 Dramen by Walter Mehring ( Book )
19 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in German and Undetermined and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Müller : Chronik einer deutschen Sippe : Roman by Walter Mehring ( Book )
21 editions published between 1978 and 1983 in German and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Nacht des Tyrannen : Roman by Walter Mehring ( Book )
11 editions published between 1937 and 1983 in German and Undetermined and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die verlorene Bibliothek : Autobiographie einer Kultur by Walter Mehring ( Book )
33 editions published between 1952 and 1980 in 4 languages and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Paris in Brand : Roman by Walter Mehring ( Book )
14 editions published between 1960 and 1982 in 3 languages and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Das neue Ketzerbrevier by Walter Mehring ( Book )
5 editions published in 1962 in German and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Grosses Ketzerbrevier : die Kunst d. lyr. Fuge by Walter Mehring ( Book )
16 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in German and Undetermined and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hilaire-Germain Edgard Degas, 1834-1917; 30 drawings & pastels by Edgar Degas ( Book )
1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Algier, oder, Die 13 Oasenwunder ; Westnordwestviertelwest, oder, Über die Technik des Seereisens : Zwei Novellen by Walter Mehring ( Book )
9 editions published in 1980 in German and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In Menschenhaut, aus Menschenhaut, um Menschenhaut herum ; Phantastika by Walter Mehring ( Book )
8 editions published between 1924 and 1977 in German and Undetermined and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Algier; oder Die 13 Oasenwunder by Walter Mehring ( Book )
14 editions published between 1925 and 1982 in German and Undetermined and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reportagen der Unterweltstädte : Berichte aus Berlin und Paris, 1918 bis 1933 by Walter Mehring ( Book )
5 editions published in 2001 in German and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Französische Revolutionslieder aus der Zeit der Pariser Commune by Eugène Pottier ( Book )
18 editions published between 1924 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.47 for Der Trinke ... to 0.96 for Walter Meh ...)
Alternative Names
Mehr, Ringwaldus ter 1896-1981
Merin, Walt
Merin Walt 1896-1981
Merin, Walt 1896-1981 Pseudonym
TerMehr, Ringwaldus 1896-1981
メーリング, ヴァルター
Languages
German (277)
English (35)
French (3)
Japanese (1)
Covers