WorldCat Identities

Montgomery, Richard 1738-1775

Overview
Works: 128 works in 392 publications in 3 languages and 6,430 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Fiction  Records and correspondence  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: Z1215, 320.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Montgomery
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard Montgomery
Articles of capitulation made and entered into between Richard Montgomery, Esquire, brigadier general of the Continental Army, and the citizens and inhabitants of Montreal by United States( Book )

9 editions published in 1775 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialogue between the ghost of General Montgomery and an American delegate by Thomas Paine( Book )

8 editions published between 1865 and 1984 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Richard Montgomery by John Armstrong( Book )

3 editions published between 1834 and 1848 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Entretiens de Guillaume de Nassau, Prince d'Orange, et du Général Montgommery( Book )

2 editions published in 1776 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samenspraak <in 't ryk der dooden>( Book )

1 edition published in 1778 in Dutch and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autographs of the Generals of the American Revolution :( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A collection of 147 autograph letters and documents signed by the Generals of the American Revolution; see individual records in MA 558.1-147 for more information
Major-General Richard Montgomery by George W Cullum( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Extract of a letter from General Montgomery, dated camp before St. John's, October 20, 1775( Book )

1 edition published in 1775 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proclamations of Richard Montgomery by Richard Montgomery( )

1 edition published in 1775 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Richard and Janet Montgomery letters by Richard Montgomery( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Several letters from Richard Montgomery or his wife, Janet Livingston Montgomery. Letters are dated September 24, 1775, from Richard Montgomery to Janet Montgomery; June 19, 1802 from Janet Montgomery to brother Robert R. Livingston in Paris; September 19th from Richard Montgomery to Lord Ranelegh at Matlock, England; and undated from Janet Montgomery to Horatio Gates. The letters concern personal matters, including Janet Montgomery's refusal of Gates' marriage proposal
Ticonderoga, to General Schuyler by Richard Montgomery( )

1 edition published in 1775 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Forwarding a letter received from General Washington; adding that he has "set the Bakers about hard bread & am going to have Cartridges made."
Orderly book of Richard Montgomery by Richard Montgomery( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Orderly book (1775 June 3-October 6)
Papers of Richard Montgomery by Richard Montgomery( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Orderly book (1775 June 5-October 6) for an expedition against Canada. Book kept by Jonas Prentice, adjutant, and John McPherson, aide-de-camp
Montgomery collection by Perkins Magra( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection contains 3 letters and a poem related to Major General Richard Montgomery, a native of Ireland who became a Continental Army officer during the American Revolution. The items, 3 of which are addressed to British Army officer Perkins Magra, concern a venereal infection, Montgomery's life as a country farmer in New York in the mid-1770s, and the beginning of the American Revolution
Biographical notes concerning General Richard Montgomery : together with hitherto unpublished letters by Louise Livingston Hunt( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A biographical sketch of Richard Montgomery who was born in 1738 in Dublin, Ireland. He pruchased a farm at Kingsbridge, New York in 1772-73. He married Janet Livingston in July 1773. He was killed at Quebec, Canada on the 31 Dec 1775 at the age of 37 years. He was serving as a General in the American army during the Revolutionary War
to Mr. Brookfield by Richard Montgomery( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ALS, 1775 September 20, [Saint Tuors, Canada] to General Richard Montgomery by Ethan Allen( )

1 edition published in 1775 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.13 for Major gene ... to 1.00 for ALS, 1775 ...)

Alternative Names
Richard Montgomery amerikanischer General im Unabhngigkeitskrieg

Richard Montgomery generał amerykański

Richard Montgomery Irish-born soldier in the British Army

Richard Montgomery militaire britannique

Richard Montgomery militare britannico

Монтгомери, Ричард

ريتشارد مونتغومري

ریچارد مونتگومری

리처드 몽고메리

リチャード・モントゴメリー

理察蒙哥馬利

理查德蒙哥马利

Languages
English (237)

French (13)

Dutch (1)

Covers
Major general Richard Montgomery : the making of an American hero