WorldCat Identities

United States Hydrographic Office

Overview
Works: 4,837 works in 6,710 publications in 1 language and 21,930 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Archives  Charts, diagrams, etc  Dictionaries  Bibliography  History 
Roles: Publisher, Other, Composer, Cartographer, Editor
Classifications: VK563, 527
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United States Publications about United States
Publications by United States Publications by United States
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
American practical navigator ( )
in English and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tables of computed altitude and azimuth by United States ( Book )
23 editions published between 1939 and 1967 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Navigation tables for mariners and aviators by Joseph Young Dreisonstok ( Book )
8 editions published between 1928 and 1942 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
World port index by United States ( )
in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gives the location, characteristics, known facilities, and available services of many ports and shipping facilities and oil terminals throughout the world. Shows the applicable chart and Sailing Directions for each place listed. Includes a Microsoft Access database which contains the information within the publication
Azimuths of celestial bodies whose declinations range from 24 to 70 degrees for latitudes extending to 70 degrees from the equator by United States ( Book )
14 editions published between 1912 and 1940 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Table of distances between ports via the shortest navigable routes as determined by the Hydrographic office, United States Navy Department by United States ( Book )
18 editions published between 1916 and 1948 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Air navigation by United States ( Book )
7 editions published between 1955 and 1967 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ice atlas of the northern hemisphere by United States ( )
1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Notice to mariners ( )
in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Oceanographic atlas of the Polar Seas by United States ( )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Azimuths of the sun and other celestial bodies of declination 0 ̊to 23 ̊for latitudes extending to 70 ̊from the equator by United States ( Book )
3 editions published between 1930 and 1934 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aircraft navigation manual, U.S. Navy by United States ( Book )
6 editions published between 1938 and 1941 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A functional glossary of ice terminology by United States ( Book )
3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An extension of Hydrographic Office study no. 103 compiled in 1948
Sight reduction tables for air navigation by United States ( Book )
9 editions published between 1955 and 1957 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
References on the physical oceanography of the western Pacific Ocean by United States ( Book )
5 editions published between 1946 and 1953 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Techniques for forecasting wind waves and swell by United States ( Book )
2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sailing directions for Antarctica : including the off-lying islands south of latitude 60.̊ by United States ( Book )
5 editions published between 1943 and 1960 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Handbook of magnetic compass adjustment by Nye S Spencer ( Book )
3 editions published between 1944 and 1945 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.37 for American p ... to 1.00 for Founding a ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity United States. Naval Oceanographic Office

HO
HO Abkuerzung
Hydrographer
Hydrographer United States
Hydrographic Office
Hydrographic Office United States
United States Bureau of Equipment Hydrographer
United States. Bureau of Equipment. Hydrographic Office
United States. Bureau of Naval Personnel. Hydrographic Office
United States. Department of the Navy. Hydrographic Office
United States Hydrographer
United States Hydrographic Office
United States Navy Department Bureau of Navigation Hydrographic Office
United States. Navy Department. Hydrographic Office
United States Navy Hydrographer
United States. Navy. Hydrographic Office
Languages
English (181)