WorldCat Identities

United Nations Statistical Commission

Overview
Works: 332 works in 518 publications in 2 languages and 5,666 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference proceedings  Dictionaries  Classification  Periodicals  Terminology 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: HC240.9.I5, 001.42225
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United Nations Publications about United Nations
Publications by United Nations Publications by United Nations
Most widely held works by United Nations
Statistical data editing ( )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 619 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Environment statistics in Europe and North America : an experimental compendium by Conference of European Statisticians ( Book )
6 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Statistical data editing by United Nations ( Book )
10 editions published between 1994 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Data editing methods and techniques may significantly influence the quality of statistical data as well as the cost efficiency of statistical production. Volume 2 is the logical continuation of the first part of the series, which defined statistical data editing and presented associated methods and software. The aim of these publications is to assist National Statistical Offices in their efforts to improve and economize their data editing processes
50 years of the Conference of European Statisticians ( Book )
7 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This publication outlines the formation and history of the Conference of European Statisticians. It reveals the major achievements of the conference in the past 50 years and discusses some of the important challenges that the group is likely to face in the future.--Publisher's description
Costing aspects of population and housing censuses in selected countries in the UN/ECE region by United Nations ( Book )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Information systems architecture for national and international statistical offices : guidelines and recommendations by United Nations ( Book )
8 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Terminology on statistical metadata by United Nations ( Book )
8 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Guidelines for statistical metadata on the Internet by United Nations ( Book )
6 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Recommendations for the 2000 censuses of population and housing in the ECE region by United Nations ( Book )
4 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Statistical standards and studies by United Nations ( )
in English and Undetermined and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of the ... Plenary session by Conference of European Statisticians ( )
in English and Undetermined and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
European handbook of economic accounts for agriculture by United Nations ( Book )
3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
International comparison of gross domestic product in Europe, 1980 : results of the European Comparison Programme ( Book )
5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Environment in Europe and North-America : annotated statistics, 1992 by Naciones Unidas ( Book )
5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Standardized input-output tables of ECE countries for years around 1975 ( Book )
5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Correspondence table between the standard international trade classification of the United Nations (SITC) and the standard foreign trade classification of the Council for Mutual Economic Assistance (SFTC) by Conference of European Statisticians ( Book )
5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
International comparison of gross domestic product in Europe, 1990 : results of the European Comparison Programme ( Book )
4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
International comparison of gross domestic product in Europe, 1993 : results of the European Comparison Programme by United Nations ( Book )
5 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Standardized input-output tables of ECE Countries for years around 1970 ( Book )
4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
International comparison of gross domestic product in Europe 1985 : report on the European Comparison Programme by Naciones Unidas ( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.00 for United Nat ... to 1.00 for Informe fi ...)
Alternative Names
Commission de statistique
Commission des Nations unies de statistique
Komisja Statystyczna
Nations Unies Commission de statistique
Nations unies. Conseil économique et social. Commission de statistique
Nations unies. Statistical commission
Statistical Commission
United Nations Commission de Statistique
United Nations Economic and Social Council Statistical Commission
United Nations Komisja Statystyczna
United Nations Statistical commission
United Nations Statisticheskai︠a︡ komissii︠a︡
United Nations Statisztikai Bizottság
الأمم المتحدة. المجلس الاقتصادي و الاجتماعي اللجنة الإحصائية.
Languages
English (119)
Spanish (2)
Covers