WorldCat Identities

Hunter, Sam 1923-2014

Overview
Works: 413 works in 1,525 publications in 11 languages and 31,713 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition catalogs  History  Catalogs  Biography  Catalogues raisonnés  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Contributor, zxx, Other, Creator, Illustrator, Thesis advisor, Actor
Classifications: N6512, 709.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sam Hunter
Modern art from post-impressionism to the present : painting, sculpture, architecture by Sam Hunter( Book )

43 editions published between 1976 and 2005 in 6 languages and held by 3,061 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

And the book does so right up through the 1990s to the start of the third millennium, ranging across a broad spectrum of visual arts, from painting and sculpture to conceptual forms, installation, video, and architecture. It is a narrative also enriched by its borrowings from Africa, Asia, and Pre-Columbian America, as well as bound up with comparable breakthroughs in science and technology, politics and economics, philosophy and psychology."--Jacket
American art of the 20th century by Sam Hunter( Book )

51 editions published between 1970 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With the many illutrations and a comprehensive bibliography will be of great interest to serious students of American art and to the interested layman seeking an understanding of its bewildering variety and richness
The Museum of Modern Art, New York : the history and the collection by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

41 editions published between 1984 and 1997 in English and held by 1,756 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Museum, from its origins as a daring idea in the minds of three prominent art patrons in the twenties to the opening of its greatly expanded facilities in the eighties; examples of one thousand works from the holdings of the Museum's six curatorial departments
Larry Rivers by Sam Hunter( Book )

16 editions published between 1965 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 883 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francis Bacon by Francis Bacon( Book )

16 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 783 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalog accompanying a jajor retrospective exhibition in celebration of the artist's eightieth birthday, this volume surveys Bacon's work since 1945, emphasizing his paintings from his mature period
New art around the world; painting and sculpture by Will Grohmann( Book )

7 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 726 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Segal by Sam Hunter( Book )

18 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in 5 languages and held by 691 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isamu Noguchi by Sam Hunter( Book )

9 editions published between 1977 and 1981 in 4 languages and held by 671 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Segal by Sam Hunter( Book )

14 editions published between 1984 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 633 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chryssa by Sam Hunter( Book )

13 editions published in 1974 in 3 languages and held by 615 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An American renaissance : painting and sculpture since 1940 by Sam Hunter( Book )

10 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 553 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays to accompany an exhibition held at the Fort Lauderdale Museum of the Arts
Robert Rauschenberg by Sam Hunter( Book )

12 editions published in 1999 in English and Spanish and held by 550 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern American painting and sculpture by Sam Hunter( Book )

37 editions published between 1959 and 1969 in English and Chinese and held by 529 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Larry Rivers by Sam Hunter( Book )

14 editions published in 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 515 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rivers by Sam Hunter( Book )

6 editions published between 1971 and 1982 in English and held by 514 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the ideas and work of one of the first artists to merge non-objective, non-narrative art with narrative and objective abstraction
Marino Marini--the sculpture by Sam Hunter( Book )

10 editions published in 1993 in English and Italian and held by 497 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern French painting, 1855-1956 by Sam Hunter( Book )

15 editions published between 1956 and 1971 in English and held by 444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metcalf by James Metcalf( Book )

15 editions published between 1962 and 1964 in 3 languages and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New directions : contemporary American art from the Commodities Corporation Collection by Commodities Corporation( Book )

9 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mondrian by Piet Mondrian( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.29 for American a ... to 1.00 for Photograph ...)

The Museum of Modern Art, New York : the history and the collection
Alternative Names
Hunter, Samuel 1923-2014

Sam Hunter American art historian

Sam Hunter Amerikaans kunsthistoricus (1923-2014)

ハンター, サム

Languages
Covers
The Museum of Modern Art, New York : the history and the collectionRobert RauschenbergMarino Marini--the sculpture