WorldCat Identities

Birman, Joan S. 1927-

Overview
Works: 32 works in 124 publications in 1 language and 2,173 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Filmed lectures  Nonfiction films  Interviews  Filmed interviews  Educational films 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: QA612.23, 514.224
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joan S Birman
 
Most widely held works by Joan S Birman
Seifert and Threlfall, A textbook of topology by H Seifert( Book )

22 editions published between 1980 and 1991 in English and held by 659 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seifert and Threlfall, A textbook of topology
Braids, links, and mapping class groups by Joan S Birman( Book )

22 editions published between 1965 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 537 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Braids : proceedings of a summer research conference held July 13-16, 1986 by AMS-IMS-SIAM Joint Summer Research Conference in the Mathematical Sciences on Artin's Braid Group( Book )

23 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mathematical legacy of Wilhelm Magnus : groups, geometry, and special functions : Conference on the Legacy of Wilhelm Magnus, May 1-3, 1992, Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, New York by Conference on the Legacy of Wilhelm Magnus( Book )

17 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studying links via closed braids by Joan S Birman( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses on the works of fields medalists and Rolf Nevanliuna prize winner( Visual )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special issue on braid groups and related topics( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards an implementation of the B-H algorithm for recognizing the unknot by Joan S Birman( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knots 2000 Korea : proceedings of Knots 2000 joint with the 8th Korea-Japan School of Knots and Links, Yongpyong Resort, Korea, July 31-August 5, 2000 by Knots 2000( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new look at knot polynomials : Baltimore, Maryland - January 1992 by Joan S Birman( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One-sided Heegaard splittings and homeotopy groups of some 3-manifolds by Joachim Hyam Rubinstein( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new look at knot polynomials lecture, January 8, 1992, Baltimore, MD by Joan S Birman( Visual )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Combines a lecture with an informal interview to bring out the fascination of the subject of knot polynomials as well as provide a personal view of the field from one of its leaders
Knots, braids, and mapping class groups( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Special issue on braid groups and related topics( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

3-Fold branched coverings and the mappings class group of a surface by Joan S Birman( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Simple curves have Hausdorff dimension one by Joan S Birman( )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.29 for 3-Fold bra ... to 0.96 for A new look ...)

Braids, links, and mapping class groups
Alternative Names
Joan Birman Amerikaans wiskundige

Joan Birman amerikansk matematikar

Joan Birman amerikansk matematiker

Joan Birman Mathematician

Joan Birman US-amerikanische Mathematikerin

Languages
English (110)

Covers
Braids, links, and mapping class groupsKnots, braids, and mapping class groups--papers dedicated to Joan S. Birman : proceedings of a conference on low dimensional topology in honor of Joan S. Birman's 70th birthday, March 14-15, 1998, Columbia University, New York, New YorkKnots, braids, and mapping class groups