WorldCat Identities

Amstrup, Steven C.

Overview
Works: 12 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 1,772 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: QL752, 591.788015118
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Steven C Amstrup
Handbook of capture-recapture analysis by Steven C Amstrup( Book )

13 editions published between 2005 and 2010 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Every day, biologists in parkas, raincoats, and rubber boots go into the field to capture and mark a variety of animal species. Back in the office, statisticians create analytical models for the field biologists' data. But many times, representatives of the two professions do not fully understand one another's roles. This book bridges this gap by helping biologists understand state-of-the-art statistical methods for analyzing capture-recapture data. In so doing, statisticians will also become more familiar with the design of field studies and with the real-life issues facing biologists. Reliabl
Using Forward Looking Infrared (FLIR) imagery to detect polar bear maternal dens : operations manual by Geoffrey York( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forecasting the range wide status of polar bears at selected times in the 21st century by Steven C Amstrup( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polar bear research in Alaska, spring 1982 by Steven C Amstrup( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Past and present status of polar bears in Alaska by Steven C Amstrup( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Distribution, habitat use, and food habits of porcupine caribou on the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge by Steven C Amstrup( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Polar bear research in Alaska, spring 1981 by Steven C Amstrup( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Capture methods for free-ranging pronghorns( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Movements, distribution, and population dynamics of polar bears in the Beaufort Sea by Steven C Amstrup( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Polar bears proceedings of the Tenth Working Meeting of the IUCN/SSC Polar Bear Specialist Group, October 25-29 1998, Sochi, USSR by Working meeting of IUCN/SSC Polar bear specialist group( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Radio-Collar for Game Birds by Steven C Amstrup( )

in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polar bear population status in the southern Beaufort Sea by Eric V Regehr( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.10 (from 0.08 for Handbook o ... to 1.00 for A Radio-Co ...)

Handbook of capture-recapture analysis
Alternative Names
Steven Amstrup American zoologist

Languages
English (25)

Covers