WorldCat Identities

Ontario Department of Lands and Forests

Overview
Works: 672 works in 1,013 publications in 1 language and 3,158 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Identification guides  Maps  Treaties  Folklore  History  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Other, Cartographer
Classifications: QK486.C2, 630
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ontario
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ontario
Renewing nature's wealth; a centennial history of the public management of lands, forests & wildlife in Ontario, 1763-1967 by R. S Lambert( Book )

10 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The forest trees of Ontario and the more commonly planted foreign trees. A guide to their identification by J. H White( Book )

21 editions published between 1925 and 1986 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the identification of trees and their illustrations
The ecology of the timber wolf in Algonquin Provincial Park by Douglas H Pimlott( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ontario resources atlas by Ontario( )

7 editions published between 1954 and 1963 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A multiple land-use plan for the Glackmeyer development area; the report of the Glackmeyer Subcommittee of the Northern Region Land-Use Planning Committee by Ontario( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fishes of Ontario by H. H MacKay( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Occasional paper by Royal Ontario Museum( )

in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indians of Ontario by J. L Morris( Book )

4 editions published between 1943 and 1964 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forest spraying and some effects of DDT by Ontario( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early days in Haliburton by Ontario. Dept. of Lands and Forests. Operations Branch( Book )

3 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecological basis for land-use planning by Ontario( Book )

2 editions published between 1961 and 1966 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ontario fish and wildlife review( )

in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ontario snakes by Barbara Froom( Book )

3 editions published between 1967 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes snakes located in Ontario
Population studies of the ring-necked pheasants on Pelee Island, Ontario : technical bulletin by Allen W Stokes( Book )

4 editions published between 1950 and 1954 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sylva : the lands and forests review( )

in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wolves and coyotes in Ontario by Ontario( Book )

2 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arrayed-in-Wampum by Wallace Havelock Robb( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifty years of reforestation in Ontario by Ontario( Book )

11 editions published between 1909 and 1970 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecology and management of fisher and marten in Ontario by Antoon de Vos( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photographic interpretation of tree species in Ontario by Ontario( Book )

3 editions published between 1963 and 1966 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.55 for The ecolog ... to 0.90 for Report of ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityOntario. Department of Lands, Forests and Mines

controlled identityOntario. Ministry of Natural Resources

Department of Lands and Forests

Ministère ontarien des terres et des forêts

Ontario. Dept. of Lands and Forests

Ontario. Lands and Forests, Department of

Ontario. Ministère des terres et des forêts

Languages
English (131)