WorldCat Identities

Unesco Regional Office for Education in Asia and Oceania

Overview
Works: 226 works in 359 publications in 1 language and 2,147 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Directories  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Bibliography  Case studies 
Roles: Other, Editor
Classifications: LA1052, 370.95
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Unesco
 
Most widely held works by Unesco
Education in Asia and Oceania : a challenge for the 1980s by Unesco( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education in Asia and Oceania( )

in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulletin of the Unesco Regional Office for Education in Asia and Oceania by Unesco( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Learning to change : report of a Regional Training Workshop on Systems Approach for Education--Teacher In-Service Programme (SAFE-TIP) by Unesco( Book )

7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The school and the community : a case study of an open-plan school in Sri Lanka by D. P Wijegunasekera( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Universalizing education : new techniques for preparing educational personnel : Study Group meeting, Bangkok, 26 September-7 October 1978 by Study Group Meeting on Universalizing Education( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linking science education to the rural environment, some experiences : report of a mobile field operational seminar, Philippines and India, 13 August-2 September, 1979 by APEID Mobile Field Operational Seminar on Linking Science Education to Rural Environment:( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social sciences : in response to policy needs : four case studies from Asia by Unesco( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technical and vocational education in Asia and Oceania : report of a regional seminar, Singapore, 20-27 November 1979 by Unesco Regional Seminar on Technical and Vocational Education in Asia and Oceania( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Open education, experiments and experiences in Asia and Oceania( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educational building digest : EB by UNESCO Regional Office for Education in Asia (Bangkok)( )

in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Workshops in secondary schools, Singapore by Michael Kok-Pun Liew( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educational developments in Asia and Oceania : a graphic presentation by Nihon Yunesuko Kokunai Iinkai( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goals and theories of education in Asia : report of a regional workshop, New Delhi, India, 15-21 January 1980 by Unesco( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Implementing curriculum change : a symposium of experiences from the Asian region, Bangkok, Thailand, 6-18 September 1976 by Asian Programme of Educational Innovation for Development( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The report of the symposium includes summaries of case studies from India, Indonesia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, and Thailand
Directory of national centres associated with APEID( )

in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on women in Southeast Asia : a status report by Leela Dube( Book )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1987 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research and training in literacy in Asia and Oceania by Unesco Regional Panel of Experts on Research and Training in Literacy in Asia and Oceania( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Periodicals of Asia and Oceania = Périodiques d'Asie et d'Océanie( )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population education accessions list( )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.59 for Open educa ... to 0.87 for Library ac ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnesco. Regional Office for Education in Asia

controlled identityUnesco. Regional Office for Education in Asia and the Pacific

Unesco Regional Office for Education in Asia and Oceania

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization. Regional Office for Education in Asia and Oceania

Languages
English (70)