WorldCat Identities

United Nations Department of Social Affairs

Overview
Works: 343 works in 646 publications in 1 language and 11,959 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Bibliography 
Roles: Other
Classifications: JX1977, 312.058
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United Nations Publications about United Nations
Publications by United Nations Publications by United Nations
Most widely held works about United Nations
 
Most widely held works by United Nations
Demographic yearbook. Annuaire démographique by United Nations ( )
in English and held by 1,636 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bulletin on narcotics by Nations Unies ( )
in English and held by 844 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
International review of criminal policy by United Nations ( )
in English and held by 555 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nos. 21-22 accompanied by Add. 1-2 titled : International review of criminal policy : bibliography
World cartography by United Nations ( )
in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Probation and related measures by United Nations ( Book )
10 editions published between 1900 and 1951 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The determinants and consequences of population trends: a summary of the findings of studies on the relationships between population changes and economic and social conditions by United Nations ( Book )
4 editions published between 1953 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population studies by United Nations ( )
in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The impact of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights by United Nations ( Book )
10 editions published between 1951 and 1953 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Freedom of information : a compilation by United Nations ( Book )
6 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Study on adoption of children; a study on the practice and procedures related to the adoption of children by United Nations ( Book )
7 editions published between 1953 and 1973 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Comparative survey of juvenile delinquency by United Nations ( Book )
5 editions published between 1953 and 1958 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A study of statelessness by United Nations ( Book )
8 editions published between 1949 and 1995 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Methods of social welfare administration by United Nations ( Book )
7 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Modern cartography; base maps for world needs by United Nations ( Book )
7 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The indeterminate sentence by United Nations ( Book )
7 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Preliminary report on the world social situation with special reference to standards of living by United Nations ( Book )
5 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Handbook of international measures for protection of migrants and general conditions to be observed in their settlement by United Nations ( Book )
5 editions published in 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Economic measures in favour of the family; a survey of laws and administrative regulations providing for economic measures in favour of the family in various countries by United Nations ( Book )
6 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Parole and after-care by United Nations ( Book )
5 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The question of establishing United Nations research laboratories by United Nations ( Book )
5 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.37 for Demographi ... to 1.00 for Records, 1 ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity United Nations. Department of Economic and Social Affairs

controlled identity United Nations. Secretariat

Departament Spraw Społecznych.
Département des questions sociales.
Département of Social Affairs.
Department of Social Affairs of the United Nations.
Narody Zjednoczone. Departament Spraw Społecznych.
Nations Unies. Département des questions sociales.
United Nations. Affaires sociales, Département des
United Nations. Asuntos Sociales, Departamento de
United Nations. Departamanto de Asuntos Sociales
United Nations. Departamento de Asuntos Sociales.
United Nations Département des Affaires Sociales
United Nations. Departement des questions sociale.
United Nations Département des Questions Sociales
United Nations. Department of Social Affairs.
United Nations. Dept. of Social Affairs
United Nations. Odjeljenje za socijalne poslove
United Nations. Questions sociales, Département des
United Nations. Secretariat. Departamanto de Asuntos Sociales
United Nations. Secretariat. Departamento de Asuntos Sociales
United Nations. Secretariat. Département des affaires sociales
United Nations. Secretariat. Département des questions sociales
United Nations. Secretariat. Department of Social Affairs
United Nations. Secretariat. Dept. of Social Affairs
United nations. Secretariat. Sot︠s︡ialʹnyĭ departament
United Nations. Social Affairs, Department of
United Nations. Sot︠s︡ialʹnyĭ departament
Languages
English (135)
Covers