WorldCat Identities

Blue Network Company

Overview
Works: 27 works in 32 publications in 1 language and 187 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Sermons  Maps  Posters 
Classifications: H69, 304
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Blue Network Company
Town meeting( )

in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eddie Condon the Town Hall concerts by Eddie Condon( )

in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National vespers( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Council on Candy as Food in the War Effort presents Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt and Major General Edmund B. Gregory, quartermaster general of the United States army in a coast-to-coast broadcast from Washington, D.C., December 9, 1942, 10:15 p.m. Eastern War Time( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A transcript of a radio broadcast heard over the Blue Network, it includes "the text of Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt's Report to the Mothers of the Nation on her recent visit to the British Isles and remarks by Major General Edmund B. Gregory ... on the feeding of members of the armed forces" [p. 2]
The treasury shows by Duke Ellington( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Town Meeting : bulletin of America's Town Meeting of the Air( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pearl Harbor, day of infamy( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This nation at war( Visual )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A map of the United States serves as background for the program title, accompanied by line drawings of military and civilian workers and industrial scenes
Blue network rate card( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An American in Paris (from the Warner Bros. picture "Rhapsody in blue")( Recording )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rumors of war-- America before Pearl Harbor( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

NBC's Blue Network, KQV, Pittsburgh aircheck. Charles Lindbergh speaking at "America First" rally in Fort Wayne, Indiana. His topic is "A heritage at stake."
A tribute to journalists and commentators by Raymond Swing( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Poor butterfly( Recording )

1 edition published in 1944 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Northeast U.S. population centers by Blue Network Company( )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Paramount on parade / Pretty Kitty blue eyes / Mizzy-Curtis( Recording )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ed East & Polly's fun book : with hundreds of tongue twisters, games and stunts as broadcast on Ladies be seated : a Blue Network presentation( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Radio addresses by Dr. Harry Emerson Fosdick : February 9, 1941 - May 19, 1946( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Spotlight Bands programs from the Vaughn Monroe Collection, New England Conservatory of Music by Vaughn Monroe( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Millions for defense [i.e. The treasury hour], NBC : Rodgers and Hart excerpt( Recording )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This recording is a excerpt from the variety show "The Treasury Hour" that included music by Rodgers and Hart
A survey of daytime radio listening habits by Cone & Belding Foote( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.25 for Radio addr ... to 0.99 for Town Meeti ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (26)