WorldCat Identities

Worth, Dean S.

Overview
Works: 76 works in 283 publications in 9 languages and 3,388 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  Reference works  Dictionaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Folklore 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree, Contributor, Correspondent, Recipient
Classifications: PG3041, 491.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dean S Worth
 
Most widely held works by Dean S Worth
A selected bibliography of Slavic linguistics by Edward Stankiewicz( Book )

33 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in 4 languages and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian derivational dictionary by Dean S Worth( Book )

12 editions published in 1970 in English and Spanish and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sofonija's tale of the Russian-Tatar battle on the Kulikovo Field by Sofoniĭ( Book )

10 editions published in 1963 in English and Russian and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of Western Kamchadal by Dean S Worth( Book )

14 editions published between 1969 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origins of Russian grammar : notes on the state of Russian philology before the advent of printed grammars by Dean S Worth( Book )

12 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of Russian word-formation by Dean S Worth( Book )

9 editions published in 1977 in English and Russian and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kamchadal texts collected by W. Jochelson by Dean S Worth( Book )

23 editions published in 1961 in 5 languages and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Formation of the Slavonic literary languages : proceedings of a conference held in memory of Robert Auty and Anne Pennington at Oxford 6-11 July 1981 by Conference on "The Formation of the Slavonic Literary Languages"( Book )

11 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slavic poetics. Essays in honor of Kiril Taranovsky by Roman Jakobson( Book )

13 editions published in 1973 in 6 languages and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian poetics : proceedings of the International Colloquium at UCLA, September 22-26, 1975( Book )

7 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and Multiple languages and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Slavic word. Proceedings of the International Slavistic Colloquium at UCLA September 11-16, 1970 by International Slavistic Colloquium( Book )

14 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and Miscellaneous languages and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Readings in Czech by Michael Henry Heim( Book )

12 editions published between 1976 and 1985 in Czech and English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian verse theory : proceedings of the 1987 conference at UCLA( Book )

9 editions published in 1989 in 3 languages and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From Los Angeles to Kiev : papers on the occasion of the Ninth International Congress of Slavists, Kiev, September, 1983 by Mednarodni kongres slavistov( Book )

10 editions published in 1983 in English and Russian and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Russian morphology: II. Vowel-zero alternations in derivation by Dean S Worth( Book )

7 editions published between 1962 and 1967 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The second in a series of reports on contemporary standard russian morphology, this study investigates the formal devices of word-formation in russian. There are apparently two types of vowel-zero alternation in the russian derivational system--the first being a morphophoneme on the flexional level, and the second in the derivational base or derived word. The behavior of the vowel-zero morphophoneme in both the flexional and derivational systems is the focal point of this report. (Fb)
Toward exploitation of a file of Russian text with syntactic annotations by David G Hays( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A deep index of derivational morphology by Dean S Worth( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slavic linguistics, poetics, cultural history : in honor of Henrik Birnbaum on his sixtieth birthday, 13 December 1985( Book )

8 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and Multiple languages and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ocherki po russkoĭ filologii by Dean S Worth( Book )

6 editions published in 2006 in Russian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The language and verse of Russia : in honor of Dean S. Worth on his sixty-fifth birthday( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in German and English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.60 for Russian de ... to 1.00 for Papers, ...)

Alternative Names
Stoddard Worth, Dean 1927-

Uort, D. S.

Uort, Din 1927-

Vort, D. S. 1927-

Vort, Din.

Vort, Din 1927-

Vort, Din S.

Vort, Din S. 1927-

Worth, D. S.

Worth Dean

Worth, Dean S.

Worth, Dean Stoddard.

Worth, Dean Stoddard 1927-

Ворт Д. 1927-

Ворт Д. С. 1927-

Ворт, Дин 1927-

Уорт Д. 1927-

Уорт Д. С. 1927-

Languages