WorldCat Identities

London (England)

Overview
Works: 27 works in 63 publications in 1 language and 1,243 library holdings
Genres: Charters  History  Charters and articles of incorporation  Rules  Exhibition catalogs  Sources 
Classifications: HC258.L6, 330.94212085
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by London (England)
The historical charters and constitutional documents of the City of London by London (England)( Book )

9 editions published between 1884 and 2010 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rules, orders, and ordinances, to commence and take place from the 1st day of November, 1785 by London (England)( Book )

4 editions published between 1785 and 2005 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Building in London; a treatise on the law and practice affectingthe erection and maintenance of buildings in the metropolis by Horace Cubitt( Book )

3 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An act for granting certain powers and authorities to a company ... The Gas Light and Coke Company, for making inflammable air for the lighting of the streets of the metropolis by London (England)( Book )

2 editions published in 1818 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The city and the crown by London (England)( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An economic study of the City of London by Economists Advisory Group( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This was the first comprehensive study of the City of London to be published. The study examines the economic structure of the city and considers the main influences likely to affect the development of the City, including the pattern of demand, technological change, population movements, supply of labour and land values. Particular attention is paid to the City's international role. Specific chapters are devoted to Banking & Finance, Insurance, Trade, Commerce and the Port, and the Manufacturing Industry. The book is supported with a wealth of statistical material based on orig
London government act 1963 by London (England)( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An act for preventing and suppressing of fires within the city of London, and liberties thereof by City of London (England)( Book )

1 edition published in 1668 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

D[omi]nus Rex versus major[em] et co[mmun]itatem ac cives Civitat[is] London : Mich[aelmas] xxxiiio[-35o] Caroli 2di R[egi]s by England and Wales( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.49 for An abstrac ... to 0.86 for D[omi]nus ...)

Alternative Names
Corporation of London

Corporation of the City of London

Cuvette de Londres

Drundras

Dunderas

Dundras

Dundres

Dundris

England

Londen (England)

Londinium (England)

London

Londras

Londres (England)

Londn (England)

Lundr

Lundras

Lundrias

Lundris

Lundro

Luntras

Pays de Londres

Val de Londres

Vallon de Londres

Villa Dondras

Languages
English (62)

Covers