WorldCat Identities

Gould, Benjamin Apthorp 1824-1896

Overview
Works: 237 works in 442 publications in 2 languages and 3,337 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Atlases  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Composer, Photographer
Classifications: AC1, 973.7771
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Benjamin Apthorp Gould Publications about Benjamin Apthorp Gould
Publications by  Benjamin Apthorp Gould Publications by Benjamin Apthorp Gould
posthumous Publications by Benjamin Apthorp Gould, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Benjamin Apthorp Gould
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Benjamin Apthorp Gould
Investigations in the military and anthropological statistics of American soldiers by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
13 editions published between 1869 and 2010 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Inauguration of the Dudley Observatory at Albany, August 28, 1856 by Dudley Observatory ( )
6 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reply to the "Statement of the trustees" of the Dudley Observatory by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
11 editions published between 1859 and 1974 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Biographical notice of James Melville Gilliss. From the Annual of the National Academy of Sciences for 1866 by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
5 editions published between 1867 and 1974 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eulogy on Joseph S. Hubbard by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( )
3 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An address in commemoration of Alexander Dallas Bache, delivered August 6, 1868, before the American Association for the Advancement of Science by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
7 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on the history of the discovery of Neptune by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
6 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Specimens of the garbling of letters by the majority of the trustees of the Dudley observatory by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( )
5 editions published between 1858 and 1974 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Boston harbor a series of communications to the Boston daily advertiser by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( )
5 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The transatlantic longitude, as determined by the Coast Survey expedition in 1866 : a report to the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast Survey by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
2 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
War thoughts of an optimist; a collection of timely articles by an American citizen residing in Canada by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
8 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The family of Zaccheus Gould of Topsfield by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
8 editions published between 1895 and 2014 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cordoba photographs. Photographic observations of star-clusters from impressions made at the Argentine national observatory, measured and computed with aid from Argentine Government by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
12 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sanitary memoirs of the war of the rebellion by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( )
3 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The ancestry and posterity of Zaccheus Gould of Topsfield : a condensed abstract of the family records by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
8 editions published between 1872 and 1977 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zaccheus Gould, born about 1589, resided at Hemel Hempsted and Great Missenden, in England. He immigrated to New England about 1638 and settled in Topsfield, Massachusetts. He and his wife, Phebe (d. 1663) had five children. He died in Topsfield about 1670. Descendants lived in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Vermont and elsewhere
An address in commemoration of Sears Cook Walker, delivered before the American association for the advancement of science, April 29, 1854 by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
6 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ages of U.S. volunteer soldiery by United States Sanitary Commission ( )
4 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ages of U.S. volunteer soldiery by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
3 editions published between 1866 and 2012 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reduction of photographic observations of the Præsepe by Benjamin Apthorp Gould ( Book )
1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.00 for The Gould ... to 1.00 for Benjamin A ...)
Alternative Names
Apthorp Gould, Benjamin 1824-1896
Gould, B. A. 1824-1896
Gould, B. A. (Benjamin Apthorp), 1824-1896
Languages
English (178)
Latin (3)