WorldCat Identities

University of Kansas Museum of Natural History

Overview
Works: 257 works in 340 publications in 1 language and 3,064 library holdings
Genres: Classification  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  Catalogs and collections  Catalogs 
Roles: Other, Editor
Classifications: QH1, 508.05
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Kansas
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Kansas
University of Kansas publications, Museum of Natural History by University of Kansas( )

in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Compleat cladist : a primer of phylogenetic procedures by E. O Wiley( Book )

6 editions published between 1991 and 1993 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Occasional papers of the Museum of Natural History, the University of Kansas( )

in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archeology in Kansas by Patricia J O'Brien( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vertebrate ecology and systematics : a tribute to Henry S. Fitch( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellaneous publication( )

in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecological impact of man on the south Florida herpetofauna by Larry David Wilson( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of Isla Grande (Tierra del Fuego) by Philip S Humphrey( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principles and methods of phylogenetic systematics : a cladistics workbook by University of Kansas( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dashing Kansan : Lewis Lindsay Dyche : the amazing adventures of a nineteenth-century naturalist and explorer by William Sharp( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

19th century naturalist & explorer
The pocket gophers (genus Thomomys) of Utah by Stephen David Durrant( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phylogenetic relationships of several subfossil Anseriformes of New Zealand by Bradley C Livezey( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A field study of the slender glass lizard, Ophisaurus attenuatus, in Northeastern Kansas by Henry S Fitch( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estimation of the latitude and longitude coordinates of points on maps by C Hamaker( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reproduction, population changes and interactions of small mammals on a natural area in northeastern Kansas by Henry S Fitch( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three new species of darters (Percidae, Etheostoma) of the subgenus Nanostoma from Kentucky and Tennessee by Lawrence M Page( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spring geese and other poems by Denise Low( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Systematics of the leptodactylid frog genus Telmatobius in the Andes of northern Peru by John J Wiens( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new early Cretaceous Gonorynchiform fish (Teleostei : Ostariophysi) from Las Hoyas (Cuenca, Spain) by Francisco José Poyato-Ariza( Book )

2 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breeding biology of house sparrows : intercolony variation by Peter E Lowther( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.30 for Archeology ... to 0.94 for Annual rep ...)

Archeology in Kansas
Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of Kansas

controlled identityUniversity of Kansas. Natural History Museum

Dyche Museum of Natural History, University of Kansas

Kansas Museum of Natural History

Kansas. University. Dyche Museum of Natural History

Kansas. University. Museum of Natural History.

Museum of Natural History (Lawrence)

Museum of Natural History of the University of Kansas.

Natural History Museum (Lawrence)

University of Kansas Lawrence, Kan Museum of Natural History

University of Kansas (Lawrence, Kan) Natural History Museum

University of Kansas Museum of Natural History

Languages
English (72)

Covers