WorldCat Identities

Harrison, James Albert 1848-1911

Overview
Works: 143 works in 598 publications in 3 languages and 4,828 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  History  Biography  Bibliography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dictionaries  Poetry  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PS2601, 818.309
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Albert Harrison
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Albert Harrison
The complete works of Edgar Allan Poe by Edgar Allan Poe( Book )

38 editions published between 1902 and 1979 in English and held by 1,028 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete works of Edgar Allan Poe; edited and chronologically arranged on the basis of the standard text, with certain additional materials, and with a critical introduction by Charles F. Richardson
Beowulf an Anglo-Saxon poem and the fight at Finnsburh: a fragment by James Albert Harrison( Book )

72 editions published between 1883 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Edgar Allan Poe by James Albert Harrison( Book )

8 editions published between 1902 and 1970 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last letters of Edgar Allan Poe to Sarah Helen Whitman by Edgar Allan Poe( Book )

4 editions published between 1909 and 2008 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Greece by James Albert Harrison( Book )

27 editions published between 1837 and 1905 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and letters of Edgar Allan Poe by James Albert Harrison( Book )

7 editions published between 1902 and 2007 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Washington, patriot, soldier, statesman, first president of the United States by James Albert Harrison( Book )

16 editions published between 1906 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1906 biography details Washington's life from his emigration to the New World to his farming career and from his presidency to his death
The letters of Madame de Sévigné by Marie de Rabutin-Chantal Sévigné( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spain by James Albert Harrison( Book )

18 editions published between 1881 and 1903 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete poetical works of Edgar Allan Poe by Edgar Allan Poe( Book )

5 editions published between 1902 and 1922 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New glimpses of Poe by James Albert Harrison( Book )

10 editions published between 1901 and 2007 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greece by James Albert Harrison( Book )

12 editions published between 1885 and 2012 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete works by Edgar Allan Poe( Book )

13 editions published between 1902 and 1965 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autrefois. Tales of old New Orleans and elsewhere by James Albert Harrison( Book )

6 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spain in history by James Albert Harrison( Book )

8 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nicomede a tragi-comedy translated out of the French of Monsieur Corneille by John Dancer as it was acted at the Theatre-Royal, Dublin by Pierre Corneille( Book )

3 editions published in 1900 in French and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greek vignettes. A sail in the Greek seas, summer of 1877 by James Albert Harrison( Book )

3 editions published between 1878 and 2013 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last letters of Edgar Allan Poe to Sarah Helen Whitman : in commemoration of the hundredth anniversary of Poe's birth, January 19, 1909 by Edgar Allan Poe( Book )

8 editions published between 1909 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anglo-Saxon prose reader, for beginners, in oldest English by William Malone Baskervill( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.31 for The miscel ... to 0.99 for Harrison, ...)

Life and letters of Edgar Allan Poe
Alternative Names
Harrison, James A.

Harrison, James A. 1848-1911

Harrison, James Albert.

Harrison, James Albert 1848-1911

Languages
Covers
Life and letters of Edgar Allan PoeGeorge Washington, patriot, soldier, statesman, first president of the United StatesNew glimpses of Poe