WorldCat Identities

Marchant, James Sir 1867-1956

Overview
Works: 161 works in 529 publications in 2 languages and 5,837 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Vital statistics  Poetry  Sermons  Art  History  Biography 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Performer
Classifications: QH31.W2, 270
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Marchant
 
Most widely held works by James Marchant
Wit and wisdom of Dean Inge by William Ralph Inge( Book )

10 editions published between 1927 and 1968 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The coming-of-age of Christianity by James Marchant( Book )

13 editions published between 1950 and 1971 in English and Norwegian and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alfred Russel Wallace; letters and reminiscences by Alfred Russel Wallace( Book )

31 editions published between 1916 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The complete extant correspondence between Alfred Russel Wallace and Charles Darwin [1857-1881]."
Winston Spencer Churchill, servant of Crown and Commonwealth; a tribute by various hands presented to him on his eightieth birthday by James Marchant( Book )

15 editions published in 1954 in English and Undetermined and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthology of Jesus by James Marchant( Book )

4 editions published between 1926 and 1981 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short selections "gathered from many lands, from many ages, from saints and martyrs, from apostles and prophets, poets, priests and kings" to accompany the events of the life of Jesus
Immortality by James Marchant( Book )

10 editions published between 1924 and 2011 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The revolt of democracy by Alfred Russel Wallace( Book )

12 editions published between 1913 and 1914 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life story of the author.--Introductory.--The dawn of a new era.--The lesson of the strikes.--What the workers claim and must have.--A government's duty.--Popular objections, and replies to them.--The problem of wages.--Self-supporting work the remedy for unemployment.--The economics of coordinated labour.--The effect of high wages upon foreign trade.--The national solution of the labour problem
If I had only one sermon to preach : English series by James Marchant( Book )

4 editions published between 1928 and 1929 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of Christianity by James Marchant( Book )

9 editions published between 1927 and 1931 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reunion of Christendom; a survey of the present position by James Marchant( Book )

9 editions published between 1919 and 1930 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cradles or coffins? our greatest national need by James Marchant( Book )

5 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Madonna; an anthology by James Marchant( Book )

5 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alfred Russel Wallace; letters and reminiscences by Alfred Russel Wallace( Book )

4 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History through 'The Times'; a collection of leading articles on important events, 1800-1937 by London Times( Book )

9 editions published between 1932 and 1937 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The control of parenthood by James Marchant( Book )

9 editions published between 1920 and 1935 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deeds done for Christ by James Marchant( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British preachers( )

in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The master problem by James Marchant( Book )

13 editions published between 1917 and 2012 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the late Dr. Barnardo by Syrie Louise Barnardo( Book )

9 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of population and parenthood. (Being the second report of and the chief evidence taken by the National birthrate commission, 1918-1920) by National Council of Public Morals( Book )

7 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.40 for Wit and wi ... to 0.72 for The contro ...)

Alternative Names
Marchant, James 1867-1956

Languages