WorldCat Identities

Love, Glen A. 1932-

Overview
Works: 33 works in 104 publications in 3 languages and 4,434 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Domestic fiction  Short stories  Pastoral fiction  History  Study guides  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: PS3501.N4, 813.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Glen A Love
Ecological crisis : readings for survival by Glen A Love( Book )

13 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 717 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Babbitt : an American life by Glen A Love( Book )

7 editions published between 1991 and 1993 in English and held by 663 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Babbitt, the tragicomic novel of revolt against smug, middle-class materialism, which earned Sinclair Lewis the 1930 Nobel Prize for literature, is a unique increment in the elevation of American literature to world status. Glen A. Love's unified, in-depth study of Babbitt sets American literary realism in the historical and cultural context of the 1920s - post-World War I liberalism, the Jazz Age, speakeasies, Red scares, the Sacco-Vanzetti case, the Scopes Monkey Trial, the rise of the Ku Klux Klan, and the collapse of Puritanism - and carries its relevance to the present. A clear, readable discussion of satire, romance, and cultural symbolism, the book moves in concentric circles from the work to its critical reception and outward to its significance as a mocking, yet heroic authentication of Lewis's fanatic American-ness, which is connected to pioneer and frontier mores
Northwest perspectives : essays on the culture of the Pacific Northwest by Wash.] Summer Institute In Northwest History And Literature. [1976. Seattle( Book )

6 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 567 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New Americans : the westerner and the modern experience in the American novel by Glen A Love( Book )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 560 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Practical ecocriticism : literature, biology, and the environment by Glen A Love( Book )

6 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 441 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary essays on style : rhetoric, linguistics, and criticism by Glen A Love( Book )

9 editions published in 1969 in 4 languages and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winesburg, Ohio by Sherwood Anderson( Book )

16 editions published between 1988 and 2008 in English and held by 369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cycle of interrelated stories that sympathetically view lonely and frustrated individuals in a midwestern town
Don Berry by Glen A Love( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World begins here : an anthology of Oregon short fiction( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This first of a six-volume anthology of literature by Oregonians or about Oregon contains old and new short stories and some Native American oral tales
Davis country : H.L. Davis's Northwest by H. L Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fishing the Northwest : an angler's reader( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sherwood Anderson's American pastoral by Glen A Love( )

7 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Structure and plan( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plots and plans; structure for rhetoric/ Glen Love, Lucile Aly, Mildred Gilbertson by Glen A Love( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The private "I"; ideas for rhetoric by Glen A Love( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On purpose : rhetoric for a reason by Glen A Love( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The public eye : style and rhetoric by Glen A Love( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is anybody listening, rhetoric for persuasion by Albert R Kitzhaber( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More than meets the eye : logic and rhetoric by Glen A Love( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concepts in communication by Albert R Kitzhaber( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.23 for Winesburg, ... to 0.72 for Sherwood A ...)

Practical ecocriticism : literature, biology, and the environment
Alternative Names
Love, Glen 1932-

Love, Glen A.

격륜·A.낙부

격륜·A.락부

격윤·A.낙부

격윤·A.락부

낙부

락부

러브, 글렌 A

Languages
English (85)

Latin (1)

Spanish (1)

Covers
Winesburg, OhioDon BerryThe World begins here : an anthology of Oregon short fictionDavis country : H.L. Davis's NorthwestFishing the Northwest : an angler's reader