WorldCat Identities

University of Pennsylvania Institute of Contemporary Art

Overview
Works: 503 works in 766 publications in 1 language and 17,667 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Other
Classifications: TR647, 709.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about University of Pennsylvania Publications about University of Pennsylvania
Publications by University of Pennsylvania Publications by University of Pennsylvania
Most widely held works about University of Pennsylvania
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Pennsylvania
David Hammons : rousing the rubble by David Hammons ( Book )
4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 481 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sheila Hicks : 50 years by Joan Simon ( Book )
5 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sheila Hicks (born 1934) is a pioneering artist noted for objects & public commissions whose structures are built of colour & fibre. This volume accompanies the first major retrospective of Hicks's work. It documents the divergent scale of her textiles as well as her distinctive use, & surprising range, of materials
Maira Kalman : various illuminations (of a crazy world) by Ingrid Schaffner ( Book )
4 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume presents a survey of the works of American illustrator Maira Kalman (b. 1949). Kalman's works illuminate contemporary life with a profound sense of joy and unique sense of humor. This book was published to accompany the traveling of her paintings, drawings, embroideries, sketchbooks and photographs. Kalman also offers commentary on her life as an artist, collector, observer, traveler, and maker of lists
Tim Rollins and K.O.S. : a history by Tim Rollins ( Book )
6 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
David Salle by Janet Kardon ( Book )
4 editions published in 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Andres Serrano, works 1983-1993 by Andres Serrano ( Book )
4 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Devil on the stairs : looking back on the eighties by Robert Storr ( Book )
4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Katalog over 1980'ernes kunst, som giver en karakteristik af 50 amerikanske og europæiske kunstnere
Gillian Wearing : mass observation by Gillian Wearing ( Book )
4 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Spanning the years 1992 to 2002 this heavily illustrated monograph represents an up-to-date survey of the work of Gillian Wearing, winner of the 1997 Turner Prize
Robert Mapplethorpe : the perfect moment by Janet Kardon ( Book )
6 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Laurie Anderson, works from 1969 to 1983 : October 15-December 4, 1983, Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania ( Book )
3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Richard Artschwager's theme(s) by Richard Artschwager ( Book )
5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Urban encounters : art, architecture, audience : Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, March 19-April 30, 1980 ( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Italo Scanga, 1972-1985 by Paul Tomidy ( Book )
3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Machineworks, Vito Acconci, Alice Aycock, Dennis Oppenheim ( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Accumulated vision : Barry Le Va by Barry Le Va ( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Karen Kilimnik by Karen Kilimnik ( Book )
5 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Video art : [exhibition] : Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, January 17 to February 28, 1975 by University of Pennsylvania ( Book )
3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Polly Apfelbaum : Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, May 3-July 27, 2003 by Polly Apfelbaum ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
James Turrell : sensing space by Richard Andrews ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.00 for Institutio ... to 1.00 for Investigat ...)
Alternative Names
Filadèlfia (Pennsilvània). Institute of Contemporary Art
I.C.A.
ICA
Institute of Contemporary Art (Filadèlfia, Estats Units d'Amèrica)
Institute of Contemporary Art (Filadèlfia, Pennsilvània)
Institute of Contemporary Art (Filadèlfia, Pennsilvània, Estats Units d'Amèrica)
Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia
Institute of Contemporary Art (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Institute of Contemporary Art
Pennsylvania. University. Institute of Contemporary Art.
Philadelphia (Pa.) Institute of Contemporary Art
University of Pennsylvania Institute of contemporary art
University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, Pa Institute of Contemporary Art
Languages
English (88)
Covers