WorldCat Identities

Lazareth, William Henry 1928-

Overview
Works: 109 works in 218 publications in 4 languages and 5,325 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: BJ1253, 241
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Henry Lazareth
Theological ethics by Helmut Thielicke( Book )

17 editions published between 1966 and 1984 in English and held by 671 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biblical interpretation in crisis : the Ratzinger conference on Bible and church( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theological ethics by Helmut Thielicke( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corporation ethics : the quest for moral authority( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growing together in baptism, eucharist and ministry : a study guide by William Henry Lazareth( Book )

22 editions published between 1982 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

God's call to public responsibility( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christians in society : Luther, the Bible, and social ethics by William Henry Lazareth( Book )

5 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human rights : rhetoric or reality( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Luther on the Christian home; an application of the social ethics of the Reformation by William Henry Lazareth( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Left hand of God : essays on discipleship and patriotism( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lord of life : theological explorations of the theme "Jesus Christ--the Life of the World"( Book )

8 editions published in 1983 in English and Italian and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Does Chalcedon divide or unite? : towards convergence in Orthodox Christology( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crisis in marriage( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reading the Bible in faith : theological voices from the pastorate by William Henry Lazareth( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consists of excerpts from papers written by pastors working at the Center of Theological Inquiry at Princeton Theological Seminary in 1998-99
Work as praise( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hope for your future : theological voices from the pastorate( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lutheran identity and mission : evangelical and evangelistic? by William Henry Lazareth( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Righteousness and society, ecumenical dialog in a revolutionary age by John Reumann( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Persons in community : theological voices from the pastorate( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population perils( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.31 for Theologica ... to 0.76 for Retirement ...)

Growing together in baptism, eucharist and ministry : a study guide
Alternative Names
Lazareth, William H.

Lazareth, William H. 1928-

Lazareth, William H. 1928-2008

Lazareth, William H. (William Henry)

Lazareth, William H. (William Henry), 1928-

Lazareth, William Henry 1928-

나자렛, 윌리엄 H. 1928-

나자렛, 윌리엄 핸리 1928-

라자렛, 윌리엄 H. 1928-

라자렛, 윌리엄 핸리 1928-

ラザレス, ウィリアム・H

Languages
Covers
Christians in society : Luther, the Bible, and social ethicsReading the Bible in faith : theological voices from the pastorateHope for your future : theological voices from the pastoratePersons in community : theological voices from the pastorate