WorldCat Identities

Chen, Kan 1928-

Overview
Works: 29 works in 109 publications in 3 languages and 2,246 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HT153, 301.364018
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kan Chen
 
Most widely held works by Kan Chen
Growth policy : population, environment, and beyond by Kan Chen( Book )

7 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Microcomputers : a technology forecast and assessment to the year 2000 by Kensall D Wise( Book )

10 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interdisciplinary planning : a perspective for the future( Book )

5 editions published between 1986 and 2012 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technology and social institutions : a volume of papers presented at an Engineering Foundation conference which was held May 20-25, 1973 ... by Engineering Foundation Conference on Technology and Social Institutions( Book )

8 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technology assessment : creative futures : perspectives from and beyond the second international congress by International congress on technology assessment( Book )

7 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technology assessment at the Second International Congress: issues, paradigms, and practice; Conjectures and reflections
Urban dynamics by Jay W Forrester( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National priorities( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ITS handbook 2000 : recommendations from the World Road Association (PIARC) by PIARC Committee on Intelligent Transport( Book )

10 editions published in 1999 in English and Spanish and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advanced traveler information systems by Bob McQueen( Book )

5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technology and social institutions; proceedings by Pacific Grove,Calif.,1973 Engineering Foundation Conf. on Technology...( Book )

8 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chen Gongbo shi ji by Gongbo Chen( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Chinese and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chen Gongbo shi ji : (zeng ding ben) = Chen Gongbo's poetry by Gongbo Chen( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in Chinese and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Intelligent Transport Systems handbook by Kan Chen( Book )

7 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Svetovno cestno združenje (prej PIARC - Permanent international association of road congresses) je neprofitna organizacija, ki so jo ustanovili 1909. leta z namenom, da bi pospešili razvoj mednarodnega sodelovanja na področju cest in cestnega prevoza. Nacionalni komiteji v državah članicah organizirajo srečanja, posvetovanja, seminarje in druge dejavnosti v svojih državah, združenje pa kot vodilni mednarodni forum za preučevanje in razprave omogoča svojim članom razvijanje in diseminacijo najboljših praks, boljši dostop do mednarodnih informacij, pomoč pri reševanju vprašanj in potreb držav v razvoju kot tudi tranzicijskih držav. Priročnik o inteligentnih transportnih sistemih prikazuje vrsto informacijskih tehnologij, satelitsko in komunikacijsko podprto informiranje, nadzorne in digitalne tehnike itd
Record by San Francisco, Calif.> Systems Science and Cybernetics Conference. <1968( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The employment effects of high-technology : a case study of machine vision by Kan Chen( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aggregate fluctuations from independent sectoral shocks : self-organized criticality in a model of production and inventory dynamics by Per Bak( Book )

5 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper illustrates how fluctuations in aggregate economic activity can result from many small, independent shocks to individual sectors. The effects of the small independent shocks fail to cancel in the aggregate due to the presence of two non-standard assumptions: local interaction between productive units (linked by supply relationships), and non-convex technology. We also argue that neither feature on its own would suffice. In the case of a simple model, we explicitly calculate the distribution of aggregate activity in the limit of an infinite number of independently disturbed sectors
Socioeconomic aspects of intelligent vehicle-highway systems by Kan Chen( )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organizational response to intelligent vehicle-highway systems by Kan Chen( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technology assessment : an intensive short course, July 28-August 1, 1975 by University of Michigan( Book )

2 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.46 for Growth pol ... to 0.99 for Chen, Kan ...)

ITS handbook 2000 : recommendations from the World Road Association (PIARC)
Alternative Names
Chen, Gan 1928-

Chen, Kan 1928-

陳幹 1928-

Languages
Covers
Advanced traveler information systems