WorldCat Identities

Jeffreys, Harold 1891-1989

Overview
Works: 141 works in 713 publications in 4 languages and 11,816 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Dedicatee, Honoree, Author of introduction
Classifications: QE501, 551
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Harold Jeffreys
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Harold Jeffreys
The earth : its origin, history, and physical constitution by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
89 editions published between 1924 and 2008 in English and held by 2,307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This is a digital reprint of the revised 1976 edition of this classic work. It examines seismology, gravity, the strength of the shell, the variation of latitude and the figure of the Moon. The chapter on tidal friction is largely rewritten and what now seem to be the three most reliable estimates of the true secular acceleration of the Moon agree in suggesting that the provisional estimate in the last edition should be considerably increased. The criticism of theories of continental drift, convection and plate tectonics is much expanded. A new appendix pinpoints directions for future geophysical research. The Earth continues to provide a fundamental and comprehensive account of geophysical problems, essential to all scientists concerned with problems of the origin, history and physical constitution of the Earth
Methods of mathematical physics by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
83 editions published between 1946 and 2007 in 5 languages and held by 1,757 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theory of probability by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
77 editions published between 1939 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 1,446 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Direct probabilities; Estimation problems; Approximate methods and simplifications; Significance tests: one new parameter; Significance tests: various complications; Frequency definitions and direct methods; General questions
Scientific inference by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
55 editions published between 1931 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Logic and scientific inference; Probability; Sampling; Errors; Physical magnitudes; Mensuration; Newtonian dynamics; Light and relativity; Miscellaneous questions; Statistical mechanics and quantum theory
Cartesian tensors by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
53 editions published between 1931 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 711 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Operational methods in mathematical physics by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
44 editions published between 1927 and 1972 in 4 languages and held by 495 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Asymptotic approximations by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
21 editions published between 1962 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collected papers of Sir Harold Jeffreys on geophysics and other sciences by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
18 editions published between 1973 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bayesian analysis in econometrics and statistics : essays in honor of Harold Jeffreys by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
13 editions published between 1980 and 1989 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Earthquakes and mountains by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
15 editions published between 1935 and 1950 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ocean waves and kindred geophysical phenomena, by Vaughan Cornish by Vaughan Cornish( Book )
12 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Seismological tables by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
24 editions published between 1940 and 1988 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The future of the earth by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
8 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Comparison of forms of the elastic equations for the Earth by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The geocentric direction cosines of seismological observatories by L. J Comrie( Book )
1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Table for the near earthquake pulses by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
3 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collected papers of Sir Harold Jeffreys on geophysics and other sciences by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tables of the times of transmission of the P & S waves of earthquakes by Harold Jeffreys( Book )
2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tables for converting geographic into geocentric angular distances by K. E Bullen( Book )
2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.00 for [Biographi ... to 0.94 for Comparison ...)
Alternative Names
Džeffris, G.
Džeffris, Garol'd.
Dzheffris, Garolʹd 1891-1989
Dzheffris, Garol'd 1891-1989 Sir
Dzheffris, Garol'd, Sir, 1891-1989
Jeffreys, Harold
Jeffreys, Harold 1891- Sir
Jeffreys, Harold, Sir, 1891-
Джеффрис, Г 1891-1989
Джеффрис, Г. (Гарольд), 1891-1989
ジェフリース, ハロルド
Languages
English (517)
Italian (5)
French (4)
Russian (3)
Covers