WorldCat Identities

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

Overview
Works: 120 works in 219 publications in 1 language and 2,298 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Catalogs  Directories  Conference proceedings  Handbooks, manuals, etc  History 
Classifications: N8836.N48, 709.04
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Publications about Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
Publications by Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Publications by Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
Most widely held works about Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
Tilt rotors and the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Airport system by Jerome Aroesty ( Book )
6 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This study examines market, infrastructure, technology, and policy requirements for sustained commercial tilt-rotor service between the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey service area and other cities in the high-volume, short-haul market. It examines the feasibility, benefits, and drawbacks of using the major Port Authority airports (John F. Kennedy, La Guardia, and Newark), to support tilt-rotor service to high-volume destinations currently served by turboprop aircraft operated by regional airlines. The authors conclude that the unique features of the tilt rotor offer a significant opportunity to reduce airport congestion, but realizing such benefits may take many years. The estimated costs of the tilt rotor, public doubts about a vehicle that many people associate with helicopters, and the apparent unwillingness of the airlines to participate suggest that the tilt rotor will need time to earn acceptance
Via port of New York-New Jersey ( )
in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Arts as an industry : their economic importance to the New York-New Jersey metropolitan region by Port Authority of New York and New Jersey ( Book )
8 editions published between 1983 and 1993 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Foreign trade ... the Port of New York & New Jersey by Port Authority of New York and New Jersey ( )
in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the Emergency Conference on "Brown Tide" and other Unusual Algal Blooms, October 23 and 24, 1986, Hauppauge, New York by Emergency Conference on "Brown Tide" and Other Unusual Algal Blooms ( Book )
4 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
FYI : a comprehensive guide to statistical sources for the New York City metropolitan area ( )
in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Via international port of New York-New Jersey ( )
in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Re:port ( )
in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Foreign trade during ... at the Port of New York-New Jersey by Port Authority of New York and New Jersey ( )
in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
1972- ed. covers 1971- data
Statistics handbook for JFK, EWR, LGA, TET, heliports ( )
in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
People & jobs; a forecast of population, households, labor force and jobs in the New York-New Jersey-Connecticut metropolitan region: 1975-1990 by Port Authority of New York and New Jersey ( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Preliminary urban design study for the future of the World Trade Center site and adjacent areas by Lower Manhattan Development Corporation ( Book )
3 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New York's airports : John F. Kennedy, Newark, LaGuardia by Aram Gesar ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Airport highlights ( )
in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Portfolio ( )
in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Diary by Port Authority of New York and New Jersey ( )
in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reinventing New York : competing in the next century's global economy by Hugh O'Neill ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Guide to the port of New York-New Jersey ( )
in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.24 for New York's ... to 1.00 for Port Autho ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Port Authority Trans-Hudson Corporation

controlled identity Port of New York Authority

Port Authority of New York & New Jersey.
Port Authority of NY & NJ.
Port de New York
Languages
English (115)
Covers