WorldCat Identities

Ahmad, Aijazuddin

Overview
Works: 30 works in 103 publications in 2 languages and 867 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other
Classifications: DS432.M84, 305.800954022
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Aijazuddin Ahmad
 
Most widely held works by Aijazuddin Ahmad
The valley of Kashmir : a geographical interpretation by Moonis Raza( Book )

10 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An atlas of tribal India : with computed tables of district-level data and its geographical interpretation by Moonis Raza( )

7 editions published between 1990 and 2021 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An atlas of tribal India : with computed tables of district-level data and its geographical interpretation by Moonis Raza( Book )

8 editions published between 1990 and 2012 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mountain population pressure by Mountain population pressure( Book )

7 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

India : culture, society, and economy : geographical essays in honour of Prof. Asok Mitra( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic transition : the Third World scenario by International symposium on population growth in developing countries( Book )

8 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles
Social structure and regional development : a social geography perspective : essays in honour of Professor Moonis Raza( Book )

5 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festschrift honoring Professor Moonis Raza, Indian geographer, educational planner and administrator
Social geography by Aijazuddin Ahmad( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geography of the South Asian subcontinent : a critical approach by Aijazuddin Ahmad( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book attempts to explore the possiblity of discovering the roots of unity of the South Asian countries. Describing the nations, nationalities and nationalism in Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Srilanka, Maldives and India. It makes a comprehensive study of their geographical features, shared history and political evolution. Taking a close look at their shifting identities, it also presents a detailed account of their society and social formations, ethnic antecedents, race and caste, regions and regionalism, culture realms, languages, and economic as well as human development
Muslims in India : their educational, demographic, and socio-economic status with inter-community comparisons based on field survey conducted in 1991 by Aijazuddin Ahmad( Book )

10 editions published between 1993 and 1996 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

School education in India : the regional dimension by Moonis Raza( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social geography of India by Aijazuddin Ahmad( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lineages of the present : political essays by Aijazuddin Ahmad( Book )

4 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kinakī sadī, kinakī sahastrābdī? : maujūdā samaya para vicāra-vimarśa by Aijazuddin Ahmad( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Hindi and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles based on the contemporary situation in India
Muslims in India by Aijazuddin Ahmad( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribal literacy in India : the regional dimension by Moonis Raza( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress in Indian geography, 1992-1996 : a country report : 28th International Geographical Congress, The Hague, the Netherlands, August 4-10, 1996( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.37 for Abstracts ... to 0.97 for Muslims in ...)

Lineages of the present : political essays
Covers
Alternative Names
Ahmad, Aijaz Uddin

Ahmad Aijaz Uddin 1932-....

Ahmad, Aijazuddin 1932-

Aijaz Ahmad

Aijaz Ahmad Indiaas auteur

Aijaz Ahmad Marksist edebiyat kuramcısı

Aijazuddin Ahmad.

Aijazuddin Ahmad 1932-....

Aijazuddin Ahmad 9132-1996

إعجاز أحمد

ਐਜਾਜ਼ ਅਹਿਮਦ

아마드, 아이자즈 1932-

アイジャズ・アフマッド

阿加斯·阿邁德

Languages
English (91)

Hindi (1)