WorldCat Identities

Pace Gallery

Overview
Works: 592 works in 974 publications in 2 languages and 18,871 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Sources  Notebooks, sketchbooks, etc  History  Biography 
Roles: Other
Classifications: N6853.P5, 741.944
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Pace Gallery Publications about Pace Gallery
Publications by Pace Gallery Publications by Pace Gallery
Most widely held works by Pace Gallery
Je suis le cahier : the sketchbooks of Picasso by Pablo Picasso ( Book )
4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 1,046 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalog of an exhibition held at the Pace Gallery, New York, May 2-Aug. 1, 1986. Bibliography: p. 347
Being and circumstance : notes toward a conditional art by Robert Irwin ( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sculpture of Picasso : September 16-23 October 1982, the Pace Gallery, 32 East 57 Street, New York 10022 by Pablo Picasso ( Book )
5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mark Rothko : notes on Rothko's surrealist years by Robert Rosenblum ( Book )
4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tony Smith : Ten elements and Throwback ; the Pace Gallery, April 27-9 June 1979 by Tony Smith ( Book )
8 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mondrian by Piet Mondrian ( Book )
7 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chuck Close, recent work : [exhibition] October 26-24 November, 1979, the Pace Gallery by Chuck Close ( Book )
7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nevelson : sky gates and collages, May 4-8 June, 1974, The Pace Gallery ... New York by Louise Nevelson ( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mark Rothko, paintings, 1948-1969 : April 1-30 1983, the Pace Gallery by Mark Rothko ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Isamu Noguchi : 75th birthday exhibition, 16 February - 15 March 1980, Andre Emmerich Gallery ... New York, and the Pace Gallery ... New York by Isamu Noguchi ( Book )
4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
African spirit images and identities : [catalog of an exhibition held] April 24-May 29, 1976, Pace Primitive and Ancient Art by Pace Gallery ( Book )
4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Julian Schnabel : November 2-1 December 1984, the Pace Gallery ... by Gert Schiff ( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sublime is now : the early work of Barnett Newman : paintings and drawings, 1944-1949 by Jeremy Strick ( Book )
5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Simulacres. [Exhibition, Nov. 8-Dec. 10, 1969, at] the Pace Gallery, New York by Jean Dubuffet ( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sittings, 1979-1980 : [exhibitions] : the Pace Gallery, December 5, 1980-January 10, 1981 by Lucas Samaras ( Book )
6 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nevelson : maquettes for monumental sculpture : [exhibition] May 2-27 June 1980 : The Pace Gallery, New York by Louise Nevelson ( Book )
5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Picasso, the Avignon paintings : January 30-14 March 1981, the Pace Gallery by Pablo Picasso ( Book )
4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Noguchi : steel sculptures : [exhibition] the Pace Gallery ... New York, May 10-June 20, 1975 by Isamu Noguchi ( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Julio Gonzalez, sculpture & drawings, October 2-31, 1981 by Julio González ( Book )
4 editions published in 1981 in English and Italian and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chair transformation by Lucas Samaras ( Book )
5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.00 for [Pace Gall ... to 1.00 for ISAMU NOGU ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity PaceWildenstein (Firm)

New York (N.Y.). Pace Gallery
Languages
English (96)
Italian (1)
Covers