WorldCat Identities

UCLA Art Galleries

Overview
Works: 154 works in 245 publications in 1 language and 4,934 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Interviews  Catalogs  Biography 
Classifications: NE1315, 769.922
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about UCLA Art Galleries
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by UCLA Art Galleries
Master prints of Japan : ukiyo-e hanga by Harold P Stern( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 710 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henri Matisse by UCLA Art Council( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 623 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexander Archipenko by Alexander Archipenko( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 510 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archipenko permanent estate collection danner grundlag for Archipenko Memorial Exchibition som vises i USA fra 1967-1969
George Caleb Bingham, 1811-1879 by E. Maurice Bloch( Book )

7 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art of the Indian subcontinent from Los Angeles collections by J. Leroy Davidson( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gerhard Marcks; a retrospective exhibition organized by the UCLA Art Galleries with the participation of ... Portland Art Museum [and others] by Gerhard Marcks( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Years of ferment; the birth of twentieth century art 1886-1914 by UCLA Art Council( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Marin memorial exhibition( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transparency, reflection, light, space: four artists by Frederick Stallknecht Wight( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French masters: rococo to romanticism; an exhibition of paintings, drawings, & prints by UCLA Art Galleries( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stanton MacDonald-Wright; a retrospective exhibition, 1911-1970 by Stanton Macdonald-Wright( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Negro in American art : an exhibition by UCLA Art Galleries( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1979 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lithographs from the Tamarind Workshop. [A circulating exhibition organized by the UCLA Art Galleries, 1962-63; catalogue by UCLA Art Galleries( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Neutra : is planning possible : can destiny be designed? by Richard Joseph Neutra( Book )

6 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Bonne fete" Monsieur Picasso from southern California collectors by Pablo Picasso( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New British painting and sculpture : [exhibition] 1968-1969 by Whitechapel Art Gallery( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Primitive arts : an exhibition organized by Ralph C. Altman for the UCLA Art Galleries, March fourth through April fifteenth, 1962 by Ralph Altman( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sam Francis : exhibition of drawings and lithographs by Sam Francis( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Sheeler; a retrospective exhibition by Charles Sheeler( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Rickey : retrospective exhibition, 1951-71 by George Rickey( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.32 for Master pri ... to 0.80 for Of art and ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityFrederick S. Wight Art Gallery

Art Galleries (Los Angeles, Calif)

California. University. University at Los Angeles. Art Galleries.

UCLA Art Galleries

University of California, Los Angeles. Art Galleries

Languages
English (72)