WorldCat Identities

Georgetown University

Overview
Works: 184 works in 291 publications in 1 language and 11,584 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Periodicals  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher
Classifications: BJ1, 291.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Georgetown University Publications about Georgetown University
Publications by Georgetown University Publications by Georgetown University
Most widely held works about Georgetown University
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Georgetown University
Journal of religious ethics by American Academy of Religion ( )
in English and No Linguistic content and held by 1,460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
The social impact of cybernetics by C. R Dechert ( Book )
6 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and held by 797 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poverty in plenty by George H Dunne ( Book )
3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 632 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
U.S.-European monetary relations by Samuel Irving Katz ( Book )
5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 579 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Teilhard and the unity of knowledge : the Georgetown University centennial symposium ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Alliance for Progress : a critical appraisal; [papers] by William Manger ( Book )
4 editions published between 1963 and 1969 in English and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Science and technology of superconductivity by William D Gregory ( Book )
3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 406 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Social sciences and space exploration : new directions for university instruction by T. Stephen Cheston ( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population growth - threat to peace? [By] George H. Dunne [et al.] Edited by William E. Moran, Jr by Catholic Association for International Peace (U.S.) ( Book )
2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Science and the modern world; one of a series of lectures presented at Georgetown University, Washington, D.C., on the occasion of its 175th anniversary, October 1963 to May 1964 by Georgetown University ( Book )
5 editions published in 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Emerging Africa by William H Lewis ( Book )
3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New forces in Africa by William H Lewis ( Book )
4 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leonardo, Michelangelo, and Raphael in Renaissance Florence from 1500 to 1508 ( Book )
4 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gift of life : Catholic scholars respond to the Vatican Instruction ( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Measuring spoken language proficiency ( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Georgetown Symposium on Ethics : essays in honor of Henry Babcock Veatch by Georgetown Symposium on Ethics ( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Language in American life : proceedings of the Georgetown University-Modern Language Association conference, October 6-8, 1977, Washington, D.C. by Georgetown-Modern Language Association Conference on Language in American Life ( Book )
4 editions published between 1978 and 1984 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Georgetown public policy review ( )
in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Lebanese legal system ( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Genetics support groups : volunteers and professionals as partners : proceedings of conference held in Washington, D.C., June 1985 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.39 for The bicent ... to 0.93 for A history ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Georgetown College (1789-1815)

Džāmi'at Jūrjtāwm
Georgetown college (Washington, D.C)
Georgetown-University
Georgetown University Law Center
Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
GU Abkuerzung
Jāmi ' at Jūrjtāwn.
Jāmi'at Jūrjtāwm
Jāmiʻat Jūrjtāwn
University
University Georgetown, DC
University of Georgetown.
University Washington, DC, Georgetown University
Washington (D.C.) Georgetown university
Languages
English (108)
Covers