WorldCat Identities

John Herron Art Institute

Overview
Works: 343 works in 580 publications in 1 language and 4,284 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Periodicals  Catalogs  History 
Roles: Publisher, Editor
Classifications: N577, 759.94
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Herron Art Institute
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Herron Art Institute
The romantic era; birth and flowering, 1750-1850 by John Herron Art Institute( Book )

9 editions published between 1965 and 1967 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Indiana by Robert Indiana( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holbein and his contemporaries, a loan exhibition of painting in France, The Netherlands, Germany and England, October 22-December 24, 1950 by John Herron Art Institute( Book )

8 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Venice, 1700-1800 : an exhibition of Venice and the eighteenth century by Detroit Institute of Arts( Book )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El Greco to Goya; a loan exhibition of Spanish painting of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, under the high patronage of His Excellency Señor Don Antonio Garrigues by John Herron Art Institute( Book )

8 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turner in America : oils, water colors, drawings, and some engraved works of Joseph Mallord William Turner, English, 1775-1851 by J. M. W Turner( Book )

9 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pontormo to Greco, the age of mannerism; a loan exhibition of paintings and drawings of the century 1520-1620. February 14-March 28, 1954 by John Herron Art Institute( Book )

6 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advertising flier
Relief/construction/relief by Ill.) Museum of Contemporary Art (Chicago( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chase centennial exhibition, commemorating the birth of William Merritt Chase, November 1, 1849. Nov. 1-Dec. 11, 1949 by John Herron Art Institute( Book )

4 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paintings from the collection of George Henry Alexander Clowes; a memorial exhibition, October 3rd to November 1st, 1959 by John Herron Art Institute( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

105 paintings in the John Herron Art Museum by John Herron Art Institute( Book )

4 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of oriental rugs in the collection of James F. Ballard by James Franklin Ballard( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Marmon memorial collection of paintings by John Herron Art Institute( Book )

5 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutch paintings, etchings, drawings, Delftware of the seventeenth century by John Herron Art Institute( Book )

7 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indiana artists exhibition by John Herron Art Institute( )

in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chinese ceramics of the Sung dynasty by John Herron Art Institute( Book )

in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portrait of Indiana, an exhibition of period rooms and photographs of houses reflecting changes in taste from 1800 to the present time ... November 3 through December 23, 1956 by John Herron Art Institute( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.44 for A history ... to 0.97 for Bulletin o ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityIndianapolis Museum of Art

Art Association Herron Art Institute

Art Association Indianapolis, Ind Herron Art Institute

Art Association Indianapolis, Ind John Herron Art Institute

Art Association John Herron Art Institute

Art Association of Indianapolis, Indiana John Herron Art Institute

Herron Art Institute

Herron Art Institute Indianapolis, Ind

Herron art museum Indianapolis, Ind.

Herron Museum of Art

Indianapolis (Ind.) Herron Art Institute

Indianapolis (Ind.) Herron Museum of Art

Indianapolis (Ind.) John Herron Art Institute

Indianapolis (Ind.) John Herron Art Museum

Indianapolis (Ind.) John Herron Museum of Art

John Herron Art Museum

John Herron Museum of Art

Languages
English (149)