WorldCat Identities

Council on Social Work Education

Overview
Works: 811 works in 1,432 publications in 2 languages and 29,760 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Biography  Documentary films  Biographical films  Nonfiction films  Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Other, Editor
Classifications: HV11, 361.0071
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Council on Social Work Education
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Council on Social Work Education
Journal of social work education( )

in English and Italian and held by 1,497 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of education for social work by Council on Social Work Education( )

in English and held by 716 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Community organization and social planning by Robert Perlman( Book )

7 editions published between 1972 and 1975 in English and held by 715 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social work education reporter( )

in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legacies of social change 100 years of professional social work in the U.S.( Visual )

6 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A two-part documentary surveying the birth and growth of social work in the United States. Many of social work's early and recent leaders are featured including Jane Addams, Mary Richmond, E. Franklin Frazier, Harry Hopkins, Frances Perkins, Jane Hoey, Whitney Young, Ana Dumois and Del Anderson. Together the stories tell of the values and forces that gave rise to the profession in public and private sectors and individually recount the struggles and achievements of each leader to carry out social work's mission
The General systems approach; contributions toward an holistic conception of social work by Gordon Hearn( Book )

8 editions published between 1969 and 1976 in English and held by 326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social work administration: a resource book by Harry A Schatz( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistics on social work education in the United States( )

in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spiritual diversity and social work : a comprehensive bibliography with annotations by Edward R Canda( Book )

7 editions published between 1990 and 2003 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Edward Canda and colleagues have gathered more than 750 references on spirituality and social work in this comprehensive bibliography, with more than 200 references new to the second edition. Entries are organized according to topics, so scholars, students, and practitioners can easily identify reference materials matching their interests. The compilers have also written more than 150 paragraph-length annotations that highlight a wide range of works within each topic. Growing awareness among social workers of the role of spirituality in practical life makes this bibliography especially timely. The volume's broad coverage of topics in spirituality makes it an excellent resource for readers with diverse interests in the field."--Pub. desc
A casebook of social work with groups; the mediating model by Lawrence Shulman( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population dynamics and family planning: a new responsibility for social work education; proceedings by Population, and Family Planning International Conference on Social Work Education( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family planning : a source book and case material for social work education by Florence Haselkorn( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diversity education for social justice : mastering teaching skills by Dorothy Van Soest( Book )

4 editions published between 2003 and 2008 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Casebook in social work administration by Harry A Schatz( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manpower and training for corrections; proceedings by Arden House Conference on Manpower and Training for Corrections( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Continuing education for gerontological careers by Roberta R Greene( Book )

5 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Socio-behavioral approach and applications to social work by Edwin J Thomas( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teaching for competence in the delivery of direct services( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educating for cultural competence : tools for training field instructors by Marilyn Peterson Armour( Book )

6 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Disaster concepts and issues : a guide for social work education and practice( Book )

8 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.08 for Social Wor ... to 0.99 for Papers, 19 ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityAmerican Association of Schools of Social Work

controlled identityNational Council on Social Work Education

CSWE

CSWE (Council on Social Work Education)

Journal of Social Work Education

Languages
English (143)

Italian (1)