WorldCat Identities

Hauser, Philip M. 1909-1994

Overview
Works: 263 works in 775 publications in 7 languages and 14,265 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Vital statistics  Sources 
Roles: Editor, Author, Speaker, Other, Author of introduction, Redactor, Creator, Director, Secretary, Publishing director, Contributor
Classifications: HB851, 301.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Philip M Hauser
  • Papers by Philip M Hauser( )
 
Most widely held works by Philip M Hauser
The population dilemma by American Assembly( Book )

42 editions published between 1963 and 1980 in English and held by 2,040 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The study of urbanization by Philip M Hauser( Book )

31 editions published between 1965 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 1,292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The study of population: an inventory and appraisal by Philip M Hauser( Book )

44 editions published between 1959 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,060 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and world politics by Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation( Book )

20 editions published between 1954 and 1968 in English and held by 721 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World population and development : challenges and prospects by Philip M Hauser( Book )

12 editions published in 1979 in English and Dutch and held by 710 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Government statistics for business use by Philip M Hauser( Book )

24 editions published between 1946 and 1977 in English and held by 700 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population perspectives by Philip M Hauser( Book )

21 editions published between 1960 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 687 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urbanization in Latin America : proceedings. by Philip M Hauser( Book )

43 editions published between 1961 and 1976 in 4 languages and held by 658 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook for social research in urban areas by Philip M Hauser( Book )

18 editions published between 1964 and 1970 in English and French and held by 623 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The challenge of America's metropolitan population outlook, 1960 to 1985 by Patricia Leavey Hodge( Book )

14 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 617 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social statistics in use by Philip M Hauser( Book )

11 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 563 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveys the methods of and purposes for collecting, compiling, and applying social statistics by government and other agencies and explains their importance to governmental, educational, and other institutions and to the general public
Movies, delinquency, and crime by Herbert Blumer( Book )

25 editions published between 1933 and 2015 in English and held by 556 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problem and procedure -- Direct influence on delinquency and crime -- Indirect influence on delinquency and crime -- Male sexual delinquency and crime -- Female delinquency -- The deterrent and reformative influence of motion pictures -- Motion pictures and attitudes towards crime -- The social milieu and motion-picture influence -- Motion pictures in correctional and penal institutions -- Summary
Housing a metropolis--Chicago by Beverly Duncan( Book )

15 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 538 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Differential mortality in the United States : a study in socioeconomic epidemiology by Evelyn M Kitagawa( Book )

11 editions published between 1973 and 2013 in English and held by 530 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and the urban future( Book )

9 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World population problems by Philip M Hauser( Book )

10 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Workers on relief in the United States in March 1935 by Philip M Hauser( Book )

in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Federal income tax in relation to housing by Richard E Slitor( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The labor utilization framework : assumptions, data, and policy implications by Teresa A Sullivan( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.32 for The popula ... to 0.77 for Papers, ...)

World population and development : challenges and prospects
Alternative Names
Hauser, P. M.

Hauser, P. M. 1909-1994

Hauser, P. M. (Philip Morris), 1909-1994

Hauser, Philip M.

Hauser, Philip M. 1909-1994

Hauser, Philip M. (Philip Morris), 1909-1994

Hauser, Philip Morris 1909-1994

Morris Hauser, Philip 1909-1994

Philip Hauser Amerikaans socioloog (1909-1994)

Philip Hauser sociologue américain

Philip Morris Hauser US-amerikanischer Soziologe

ハウザー, フィリップ・M

Languages
Covers
World population and development : challenges and prospectsMovies, delinquency, and crimeDifferential mortality in the United States : a study in socioeconomic epidemiology