WorldCat Identities

Langlais, Jean 1907-1991

Overview
Works: 1,207 works in 2,482 publications in 4 languages and 14,545 library holdings
Roles: Composer, Performer, Instrumentalist, Originator, Arranger, Editor, Creator, Lyricist, Correspondent, Dedicatee, Contributor, Interviewee, Translator
Classifications: M9.L3, 786.8054
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Jean Langlais Publications about Jean Langlais
Publications by  Jean Langlais Publications by Jean Langlais
posthumous Publications by Jean Langlais, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Jean Langlais
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jean Langlais
Neuf pièces pour grand orgue by Jean Langlais ( )
18 editions published between 1945 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Suite médiévale, en forme de messe basse pour orgue by Jean Langlais ( )
18 editions published between 1950 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hommage à Frescobaldi : huit pièces pour orgue by Jean Langlais ( )
15 editions published between 1952 and 1998 in 4 languages and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
1. Prélude au Kyrie; 2. Offertoire; 3. Elevation; 4. Communion; 5. Fantaisie; 6. Antienne; 7. Thème et Variations; 8. Epilogue
Suite brève : pour orgue by Jean Langlais ( )
16 editions published between 1947 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Organ book : (ten pieces) by Jean Langlais ( )
8 editions published in 1957 in 3 languages and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Trois paraphrases grégoriennes pour orgue by Jean Langlais ( )
33 editions published between 1935 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Suite médiévale Cinq méditations sur l'apocalypse by Jean Langlais ( )
5 editions published between 1995 and 2006 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Missa Salve Regina Rosa mystica ; La Nativité ; Messe solennelle ; Hymne d'actions de grâces by Jean Langlais ( Recording )
15 editions published between 1988 and 2013 in 5 languages and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Suite française : pour grand orgue by Jean Langlais ( )
13 editions published between 1949 and 1989 in 4 languages and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poèmes évangéliques d'après les textes sacrés pour orgue. Op. 2 by Jean Langlais ( )
10 editions published in 1936 in 3 languages and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
7 études de concert : pour pédale seule = 7 Konzertetüden : für Orgelpedal = 7 concert etudes : for organ pedal by Jean Langlais ( )
13 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in 4 languages and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vingt-quatre pièces pour harmonium ou orgue by Jean Langlais ( )
9 editions published between 1942 and 1954 in 3 languages and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cinq méditations sur l'apocalypse : pour orgue by Jean Langlais ( )
10 editions published between 1973 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Folkloric suite : for organ by Jean Langlais ( )
6 editions published between 1954 and 1982 in 3 languages and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Triptyque grégorien : für Orgel by Jean Langlais ( )
13 editions published between 1979 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Huit pièces modales pour orgue = Eight modal pièces of organo [sic] by Jean Langlais ( )
12 editions published in 1957 in 4 languages and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Three characteristic pieces : for organ by Jean Langlais ( )
12 editions published in 1957 in 3 languages and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Prélude et allegro für Orgel = Prelude and allegro for organ by Jean Langlais ( )
7 editions published in 1985 in 4 languages and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Troisième symphonie = Third symphony by Jean Langlais ( )
14 editions published between 1959 and 1980 in 4 languages and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Noëls avec variations : pour orgue by Jean Langlais ( )
9 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in 3 languages and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.00 for Jean Langl ... to 1.00 for A translat ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Langlais, ... 1907-1991
Langlais, J. (Jean), 1907-
Langlais, J. (Jean), 1907-1991
Langlais, Jean-François 1907-1991
ラングレー
Languages
English (34)
French (29)
German (8)
Latin (8)
Covers