WorldCat Identities

Linn, Jo White

Overview
Works: 61 works in 89 publications in 1 language and 1,988 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Lists  Census  History  Sources  Diaries  Church history 
Roles: Compiler, Composer, Editor
Classifications: F262.R8, 929.375671
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Jo White Linn Publications about Jo White Linn
Publications by  Jo White Linn Publications by Jo White Linn
Most widely held works by Jo White Linn
Abstracts of wills and estates records of Rowan County, North Carolina, 1753-1805, and tax lists of 1759 and 1778 by Jo White Linn ( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Abstracts of the minutes of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, Rowan County, North Carolina by Jo White Linn ( Book )
5 editions published between 1977 and 1995 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Surry County, North Carolina, wills, 1771-1827 : annotated genealogical abstracts by Jo White Linn ( Book )
4 editions published between 1992 and 2007 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Abstracts of the deeds of Rowan County, North Carolina, 1753-1785, vols. 1-10 by Jo White Linn ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rowan County, North Carolina will abstracts by Jo White Linn ( Book )
in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Gray family and allied lines : Bowman, Lindsay, Millis, Dick, Peebles, Wiley, Shannon, Lamar, McGee by Jo White Linn ( Book )
3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rowan County, North Carolina, tax lists, 1757-1800 : annotated transcriptions by Jo White Linn ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rowan County, North Carolina deed abstracts by Jo White Linn ( Book )
4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Davie County, North Carolina will and deed abstracts; wills 1836-1900, deeds 1836-1850 by Jo White Linn ( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
1850 census of Rowan County, North Carolina : a genealogical compilation of all six schedules ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
1815 Rowan County, North Carolina, tax list by Jo White Linn ( Book )
2 editions published between 1987 and 1995 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Drake-Arrington, White-Turner, Linn-Brown, and two dozen related southern lines : Treadwell, Slade, Lacey, Harrison, Cathey, Redwine, Krider, Wood, McNair, Peden, Sandefer, Tompkins, Bennett, Hodges, Goodrich, Bechinoe, Williams, Bustin, Outlaw, Fox, Smith, George, Doll, and Stahle by Jo White Linn ( Book )
3 editions published between 1981 and 1984 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Francis Drake (b.1701)--son of Bamfield and Kathrine Drake--immigrated from England to Edgecombe County, North Carolina, married twice, and died after 1763. Descendants and relatives lived in North Carolina, Virginia, Mississippi, Arkansas, California and elsewhere
Iredell County, North Carolina, earliest extant tax lists 1800, 1815, 1837 : annotated transcriptions by Jo White Linn ( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Holmes family of Rowan and Davidson counties, North Carolina, with Haden, Heilig, Reid, Rex, Linn, Smith, Bernhardt, Snider, Pearson, Graham, White, Sawyer, Foushee, Ballou, Hurley, Morrison, King, Erwin, Pannill, Dillard, Knowles by Jo White Linn ( Book )
4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Descendants of Reuben Holmes (1754-1831), born in New Jersey or Massa- chusetts of English descent. He came to North Carolina at the age of eighteen. He had two wives; Sallie Freeland with whom he had seven children, and Mary Northern with whom he had one son, Reuben. He was a large property owner and slaveholder. At the time of his death he owned thirty-two slaves. Descendants live mainly in North Carolina
People named Hanes by Jo White Linn ( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Phillip Hanes/Johann Philip Hoehns (b. 1692) was born in Zweibrucken, Bavaria, Germany. In 1738, he immigrated (with other Palatines) via Rotterdam to Philadelphia. Some descendants remained in Pennsylvania and others went to North Carolina. The family became prominent in the tobacco industry of Winston-Salem
Surry County, North Carolina, will abstracts, Vols. 1-3, 1771-1827 by Jo White Linn ( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Davie County, North Carolina tax lists of 1843 and 1847 by Jo White Linn ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diary of Johann Gottfried Arends, 1740-1807 : annotated transcription by Johann Gottfried Arends ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diary of Johann Gottfried Arends 1740 - 1807
First Presbyterian Church Salisbury, North Carolina and it's people, 1821-1995 by Jo White Linn ( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stokes County, North Carolina, 1815 tax list : annotated transcriptions by Jo White Linn ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.17 for Rowan Coun ... to 0.21 for The Gray f ...)
Alternative Names
Linn, Stahle, Mrs.
White, Jenny Jo
Languages
English (43)
Covers