WorldCat Identities

University of Ibadan

Overview
Works: 465 works in 611 publications in 2 languages and 5,117 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Abstracts  Guidebooks  Academic theses 
Roles: Publishing director, Editor, Other
Classifications: HB3661, 301.440967
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Ibadan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Ibadan
The population of tropical Africa; [papers] by John C Caldwell( Book )

11 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 597 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new elites of Tropical Africa: studies presented and discussed at the Sixth International African Seminar at the University of Ibadan, Nigeria, July 1964 by Séminaire africain international( Book )

8 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and held by 569 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ibadan : a journal published at University College( )

in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic expansion and political change in Unyanyembe 1840-1900 by Alfred Chukwudi Unomah( )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sultanate of Zanzibar, 1870-1890 by G. A Akinola( )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African journal of educational research( )

in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La population de l'Afrique tropicale : recueil [des mémoires présentés à la 1re Conférence africaine de la population, Ibadan, Nigeria, 3-7 janvier 1966] by John C Caldwell( Book )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1971 in French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African traditional beliefs: concepts of health and medical practice by Thomas A Lambo( Book )

2 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new elites of tropical Africa : Studies presented and discussed at the Sixth International African Seminar at the University of Ibadan, Nigeria, July 1964 by Peter Cutt Lloyd( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relevance in education : an inaugural lecture delivered at the University of Ibadan on Tuesday, 19 April 1983 by J. A Akinpelu( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Background to the names of roads and halls( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Good drugs don't grow on trees, or, do they? by David T Okpako( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bilingualism : an inaugural lecture delivered on Foundation Day, 1948 by Paul Christophersen( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conference proceedings by Nigerian Institute of Social and Economic Research( )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Synopses of abstracts : Ph. D thesis 1993-1995( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interim report by Northern History Research Scheme( )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tottering Nigerian livestock sector : its problems and possibilities by G. M Babatunde( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political parties and democratic consolidation in Nigeria( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.02 for Oriki'bada ... to 0.84 for La populat ...)

Covers
Ibadan at fifty, 1948-1998 : Nigeria's premier university in perspective
Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity College (Ibadan, Nigeria)

CEPACS

Chuo Kikuu cha Ibadan

Ibadan (Nigeria)

Ibadan, Nigeria University

Ibadan university

Ibadanin yliopisto

Jāmiʻat Ibādan

Nigeria University of Ibadan

Prifysgol Ibadan

UNIBADAN

Universidá d'Ibadán

Universidad de Ibadán

Universidade de Ibadan

Universitas Ibadani

Universität Ibadan

université d'Ibadan

Universitetet i Ibadan

University college

University college Ibadan, Nigeria

University of Ibadan.

University of Ibadan Universität in Nigeria

Yunifásítì ìlú Ìbàdàn

Ибаданский университет

Ібаданскі ўніверсітэт

Ібаданський університет

אוניברסיטת איבאדן

ابادان، نيجيريا. جامعة ابادان

نيجيريا. جامعة ابادان

イバダン大学

Languages
English (91)

French (7)