WorldCat Identities

Channing, William Ellery 1780-1842

Overview
Works: 919 works in 2,954 publications in 1 language and 45,352 library holdings
Genres: History  Controversial literature  Biography  Sermons  Sources  Church history 
Roles: Editor, Former owner, Inscriber
Classifications: BX9815, 824
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  William Ellery Channing Publications about William Ellery Channing
Publications by  William Ellery Channing Publications by William Ellery Channing
posthumous Publications by William Ellery Channing, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Ellery Channing
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Ellery Channing
The works of William E. Channing by William Ellery Channing ( Book )
194 editions published between 1840 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Slavery by William Ellery Channing ( Book )
64 editions published between 1831 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,667 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Renowned Unitarian preacher, thinker, and theologian William E. Channing takes an in-depth look at the issue of slavery in this compelling volume. Written at a time when the United States was still profiting mightily from the fruits of slave labor, Channing presents a multi-faceted moral argument against the practice, as well as a practical model for moving away from a reliance on enslaved workers
On the elevation of the laboring classes by William Ellery Channing ( )
5 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 1,256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sermon delivered at the ordination of the Rev. Jared Sparks, to the pastoral care of the First Independent Church in Baltimore, May 5, 1819 by William Ellery Channing ( Book )
59 editions published between 1819 and 1828 in English and held by 1,115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lectures on the elevation of the labouring portion of the community by William Ellery Channing ( )
39 editions published between 1840 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 951 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A letter to the Hon. Henry Clay, on the annexation of Texas to the United States by William Ellery Channing ( )
41 editions published between 1837 and 2010 in English and held by 883 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Emancipation by William Ellery Channing ( Book )
37 editions published between 1840 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 720 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discourses, reviews, and miscellanies by William Ellery Channing ( )
19 editions published between 1830 and 1837 in English and held by 645 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discourses on war by William Ellery Channing ( Book )
14 editions published between 1903 and 1972 in English and held by 622 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The duty of the free states or, Remarks suggested by the case of the Creole. by William Ellery Channing ( )
42 editions published between 1842 and 2010 in English and held by 621 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Channing, the reluctant radical; a biography by Jack Mendelsohn ( Book )
3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 576 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Remarks on the slavery question in a letter to Jonathan Phillips, esq. by William Ellery Channing ( Book )
32 editions published between 1839 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 498 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
William Ellery Channing : selected writings by William Ellery Channing ( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 495 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Unitarian Christianity and other essays by William Ellery Channing ( Book )
2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sermon, preached in Boston, April 5, 1810, the day of the public fast by William Ellery Channing ( Book )
23 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 485 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sermon on war delivered before the convention of Congregational ministers of Massachusetts, May 30, 1816 by William Ellery Channing ( Book )
32 editions published between 1816 and 1984 in English and held by 468 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Self-culture an address introductory to the Franklin lectures, delivered at Boston, United States, September, 1838 by William Ellery Channing ( )
40 editions published between 1838 and 1876 in English and Undetermined and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An address on temperance by William Ellery Channing ( )
23 editions published between 1837 and 1939 in English and Undetermined and held by 455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sermon delivered at the ordination of the Rev. Ezra Stiles Gannett as colleague pastor of the Church of Christ, in Federal Street, Boston, June 30, 1824 by William Ellery Channing ( )
18 editions published between 1824 and 1871 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analysis of the character of Napoleon Buonaparte suggested by the publication of Scott's Life of Napoleon by William Ellery Channing ( )
21 editions published in 1828 in English and Undetermined and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.24 for On the ele ... to 0.94 for A sermon, ...)
Alternative Names
C., W. E. 1780-1842
C., W. E. (William Ellery Channing), 1780-1842
Čanning, V.
Čanning, Vilʹjam Ėlleri 1780-1842
Channing.
Channing Ellery 1780-1842
Channing, Vilʹi︠a︡m Ėlleri 1780-1842
Channing, W. E. 1780-1842
Channing, W. E. (William Ellery), 1780-1842
Channing, William E.
Channing, William E. 1780-1842
W. E. C 1780-1842
W. E. C (William Ellery Channing), 1780-1842
チヤンニング
Languages
English (895)
Covers